question-icon

Hello Doctor, I m at 33 weeks of pregnancy and

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Mar 2019
Question: Hello Doctor, I'm at 33 weeks of pregnancy and my diabetic levels had raised last week and we thought it was due to high sugar intake in that week. Our doctor told it was gestational diabetics and insisted to take insulin twice daily (8u before breakfast and 4u before dinner) but for last two days my levels are dropping drastically (51 mg/dl) and I'm experiencing dizziness and sweating by noon. Can I skip the insulin intake now or should I regularly monitor glucose levels and decide the intake, please help me on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Monitor sugar levels regularly

Detailed Answer:
Madam ,

What doctor has done is correct. But for some like you response is quick. Only thing we need is to keep sugar levels normal.

But the sugar levels of 51 is low. So your symptoms of dizziness.

If sugar levels are low, you have to stop insulin first in the night and monitor for five days. If still sugars are low you have to stop morning dose also.
But important thing is keep a check on sugar levels. Any rise again, just start first in the morning with small dose of 5units.

First, please consult your physician and explain the situation of low sugars and dizziness. As you are in pregnancy, better is to do it under guidance of your consulting doctor.

Thank you
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Phanindra Dulipala

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 629 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Doctor, I m at 33 weeks of pregnancy and

Brief Answer: Monitor sugar levels regularly Detailed Answer: Madam , What doctor has done is correct. But for some like you response is quick. Only thing we need is to keep sugar levels normal. But the sugar levels of 51 is low. So your symptoms of dizziness. If sugar levels are low, you have to stop insulin first in the night and monitor for five days. If still sugars are low you have to stop morning dose also. But important thing is keep a check on sugar levels. Any rise again, just start first in the morning with small dose of 5units. First, please consult your physician and explain the situation of low sugars and dizziness. As you are in pregnancy, better is to do it under guidance of your consulting doctor. Thank you Wishing you good health.