Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor, I had consulted you on 5th December regarding

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 815 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: Hello Doctor,

I had consulted you on 5th December regarding my Thyroid issue.
I got Thyroid antibodies and TSH, and freeT4 test done.
Anti-TPO is quite high with TSH level quite low.
Is this auto-immune disorder?
I had consulted a doctor physically as well. He had advised Radioactive scan of Thyroid.
If the anti-TPO test already suggests Thyroiditis, i dont want to unnecessarily undergo radiactive scan. Please suggest.
Please find my reports attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Are u on treatment presently?

Detailed Answer:
dear sir, I have gone through all your reports. 2017 and Feb 2018 reports say you were hypothyroid. your present repprt says you are hyperthyroid. antibodies positive makes you have autoimmune profile. so the picture is autoimmune thyroid dysfunction. now if it is disease fluctuation making you go through phases, we need to wait . if you are on treatment, we need to change the treatment plan. and also to find out the underlying disease pattern caused by auto immunity, we might need a nuclear scan .
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 41 minutes later
Hello Doctor
Thank you for the response. As i mentioned, i am only on Ciplarla 40mg for palpitation. I am not taking and have not taken any thyroid or anti-thyroid hormone medicine.
Is it possible to talk to you for a brief moment, may be using get a phone from doctor option?
Please help and guide me through this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sure

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, you can discuss with the customer care team and can avail our 'Call A Specialist' option and can raise a call to me.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 35 minutes later
Customer care team tells there isnt an option currently to get call from specialist.
Could you help clarify if a nuclear scan is needed in my case and how that will help in the treatment.
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 0 minute later
My contact number is 0000 if you could help me over phone.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
It does . Nuclear scan gives confirmed diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
dear sir, nuclear scan gives a confirmed diagnosis.
confirmed diagnosis helps right treatment.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on