Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor, I got little fever, sore throat , cold

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnold Zedd

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1973

Answered : 522 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello Doctor,

I got little fever, sore throat, cold and cough around 10 days back. Doctor gave me below medicines :

- Cefixime - ZX : It was given for 3 Days extended by another 3 Days
- Lupimon FX : Combination of salt (Montelukast + Fexofenadine)
- Nimesulide and paracetamol tablet on an intermittent basis
- Cough Syrup

I completed the above dose of antibiotic. However, started getting weakness and bodyache. After knowing this my doctor asked me to stop all the medicines. I took complete rest yesterday during the day and felt little better. My food intake is normal and the blood tests came normal as well.

I actually started feeling better today in terms of weakness and body ache. Also, my cold, cough and sore throat are better than before. However, I started getting rashes on the body today (Attached photo). The rashes look something similar to heat rash/Prickly rash but considering its winter season, I am worried if it is something else. These rashes are on most of the stomach and back area. They are lesser on face in comparison to Stomach and back.

Request for your advice if this can be something to be worried about.

Also, I got Hepatitis E around 4 years back, so just worried if there can be any complication because of taking Lupimon FX.

Thanks & Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnold Zedd 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
8PM EST USA right side of this page"answered by Dr XXXXXXX Branch" 8hr ago.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome back to Ask a Doctor. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.
The symptoms that you had initially-low-grade fever, cough, cold, and sore throat- can all be due to a viral respiratory infection in which case an antibiotic(cefixime) is not going to be helpful.
However, the more medications a patient takes, the greater the chances for side effects to occur.
The fact that you are now left with only weakness and body aches suggests that your viral illness is resolving. At this point in your illness
fluids, rest and paracetamol for pain for a couple of days shall be the best treatment.
If you do not have any more questions, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Arnold Zedd, MD



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnold Zedd 1 hour later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the advice.
Yes I got an update from Dr. XXXXXXX Branch sometime back. I actually got confused thinking him an ENT Specialist and thought of getting an advice from Internal medicine specialist or a family physician as well as I started getting rashes on the body. However, I just realized that he is actually a family physician so I am good with the answer from both of you.
Thanks a lot for the advice.

Thanks & Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnold Zedd 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
more medical advice

Detailed Answer:
Mr. Ashishsharma, I have not seen Dr. Branch's most recent answer to you, but I would like to provide you with more information.
I am happy that you are feeling better.
Lupimon FX contains two drugs. levocetirizine and Montelukast. Levocetirizine is for sneezing and runny nose due to allergies. Montelukast treats hay fever, prevents narrowing of bronchial tubes in lungs during exercise, as well as preventing bronchial tube narrowing long-term over weeks and months in people who have asthma.
I have been unable to find any information stating that Lupimon FX has any interaction with the virus that causes Hepatitis E.
If you do not have any more questions, you can close the discussion and rate my answer. Wish you good health.
Arnold Zedd, MD





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on