Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor, I got little fever, sore throat , cold

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 380 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello Doctor,

I got little fever, sore throat, cold and cough around 10 days back. Doctor gave me below medicines :
- Cefixime - ZX : It was given for 3 Days extended by another 3 Days
- Lupimon FX : Combination of salt (Montelukast + Fexofenadine)
- Nimesulide and paracetamol tablet on an intermittent basis
- Cough Syrup
I completed the above dose of antibiotic. However, started getting weakness and bodyache. As of now, my doctor asked to stop all the medicines. I took complete rest today during the day and felt little better. My food intake is normal and the blood tests came normal as well.
Request for your advice if this can be due to the high dose of Anti Allergic medicine (Lupimon FX).
Also, I got Hepatitis E around 4 years back, so just worried if there can be any complication because of taking Lupimon FX.

Thanks & Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
May possibly be from medications

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Muscle aches and fatigue/weakness are sometimes side effects of Montelukast and Fexofenadine, so I think it is possible that there are the cause of your symptoms. I am not sure what dose you are on for these meds so I cannot say whether the dose could be contributing as well. It is also possible you have caught another viral infection which is causing these symptoms as well, but if you stop the medications and start to feel better, I would consider the medications to be more likely.

Hepatitis E is usually not a chronic disease, so unless you were having elevated liver enzymes or some other reason to think you still have the hepatitis E virus, I would not worry about that.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions or would like me to explain anything further, I would be glad to do so.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 11 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the advice.
I actually started feeling better in terms of weakness and body ache. Also, my cold, cough and sore throat are better than before. However, I started getting rashes on the body today (Attached photo). The rashes look something similar to heat rash/Prickly rash but considering its winter season, I am worried if it is something else. These rashes are on most of the stomach and back area. They are lesser on face in comparison to Stomach and back.
Request for your advice.

Thanks & Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Viral or drug rash

Detailed Answer:
This looks like a viral rash or a drug rash. Oftentimes it is difficult to tell the difference, but if you previously had a fever, sore throat, or swollen glands, it is most likely viral, and if you do have swollen glands (especially in the front of your neck), I would consider testing for infectious mononucleosis ("mono"), which is caused by a virus. Also, if you are still feeling significantly more tired than usual in a few weeks, I would check for mono as well.

There's really no treatment for both kinds of rash. It should be improving within a couple days, if it is worsening or not getting better in 3 days I would suggest being evaluated by your doctor. If it is itchy at all you can use diphenhydramine.

I hope that makes sense and helps answer your question, please let me know if you have any other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on