Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello Doctor, I am male, married for a year now.

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 867 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello Doctor,
I am male, married for a year now. Since my wife has vaginismus, we don't usually go with vaginal penetrative sex rather do anal sex if we wish to have intercourse. We use Ritex lube when we do it. Last time when we had unprotected anal sex, during intercourse I felt a mild pain in my XXXXXXX area. After sex, I noticed that my frenulum was a bit reddish. There was no bleeding nor any sign of a tear. I am not circumcised. My foreskin doesn't retract back on its own during sex. Under lube, the foreskin moves down and my Glans are exposed but naturally, without lube it doesn't go down. I also remember that the lube was less that day we had anal intercourse. It has been two days after sex, I don't feel pain when my penis is not erected, but a mild pain comes when I get erected during early morning erections. Will this create further issues? How long does the frenulum take to heal completely? Are there a treatment or visit to the doctor that has to be done? Thank you in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do sexual abstinence and let the organ rest for 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

From what you have described it seems that your penis suffered a mild irritation possibly a micro tear during intercourse with your wife. This happens when there is so much friction and there is little lubrication used. You may also have a mild phimosis that is why you cant pull back your foreskin without lubrication. Normally the foreskin should be able to be retracted and pulled back without any difficulty and this should be addressed by a circumcision or a dorsal slit incision to increase the opening of the foreskin after the injury has been completely healed and all the swelling has gone down.

This tightness might be the cause why there is pain now after intercourse and the reason for the irritation of your penis.

Usually things would be better after one week and after two weeks it should be normal already. Treatment should be sexual abstinence and let the organ rest for 2 weeks. Wash the organ normally with mild soap and water and If the pain is worsening or persists after two weeks then a visit with your local urologist would be best so he would be able to do a physical examination and suggest a plan of care for you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 1 hour later
Thank you Dr for your detailed response. As instructed I will try to have sexual abstinence for two weeks.

Regarding the Phimosis treatment/surgery you mentioned, does the procedure take a long time for healing? Will the procedure demand full-time rest and pain after the procedure? Since I work, I need to plan time to do this if at all its a big procedure.

Thanks again.
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 0 minute later
Also, usually how long should one wait after the procedure before I can involve in sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Intercourse and exercise after one month. Work can be resumed the next day.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your follow up question. The circumcision entails removing the foreskin and may alter the sensation during intercourse while the dorsal slit procedure would only open the foreskin. Both procedures can be done as outpatient under local anesthesia and most are done as a clinic procedure. average procedure time would be around 30 minutes for circumcision and 15 minutes for the dorsal slit. Post operative pain would be manageable for both procedures with regular pain killers but of course the dorsal slit would have lesser pain because of the cut would be smaller as compared to the full circumcision.

Back to regular activity (office work), regular walking would be the next day but any form of exercise or strenuous activity including intercourse would be around one month after the procedure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on