Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor. I am an XXXXXXX working in Taiwan. Yesterday

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8305 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2019 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello Doctor. I am an XXXXXXX working in Taiwan. Yesterday (01/01/2019) I went to a massage parlor and the massage girl masturbated me with an oil. I ejaculated. There was no oral or vaginal contact involved. The girl did not touch me anywhere else apart from my penis and I did not touch her anywhere. She was fully clothed. I am scared to death right after this incident about any possible infection of HIV/other STD. So much so that I went to the local hospital on the same day, The doctor was not particularly assuring but that could be due to the fact that they did not hear me out patiently (although I told them about the masturbation). They got me tested for HIV/syphllis etc right then and started medications (please see below). The test results are due this friday. Was this necessary at all? I later read up that there is literally 0 chance of transmitting HIV through masturbation. Kindly advise.








The hospital prescribed me
1) truvada (a PEP)
2)Doxycycline
3)Acyclovir
4) ciprofloxaacin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

HIV is transmitted only by direct sexual contact e.g vaginal, anal or oral sex wherein there is contact with infected mucosal surfaces or via exchange of genital secretions. It is not transmitted through skin to skin contact as during masturbation. There is no need for Prophylaxis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for the prompt reply.

Is HIV still possible if the girl had cuts on her hands? Though I don't think that was the case. Her hands appeared to be completely smooth.

And, is there any chance of any other sti?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Minor cuts or scratches are not infectious unless she had XXXXXXX blood on her hands. There is no risk of any other STI including HIV.

take care
let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks for getting back. I did not notice or feel blood or anything like that in her hands. She applied some lotion on her hands before the masturbation act.

I understand the HIV test is done at specific intervals only. Do you think I need to be tested further?
I am to get married 1.5 months from now. Will any protective sexual activity be okay?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding STD testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. There is no need to test as far as this particular physical act of masturbation is concerned. It is advisable to not indulge in casual sex. Sex with a single, trustworthy and long term sexual partner, who has sex only with you, even if unprotected, is safe and recommended.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I meant to ask if protected sexual activity with the future wife would be ok? Casual sex is out of the
question. I also definitely will not repeat such an act of masturbation, this was the first and last.

I went to the hospital to collect the reports (blood was collected on 01/01 on the same day). The HIV and syphillis reports say "non reactive" (these were all). There was a different doctor today at the OPD who also questioned such a medication. He stopped all the meds. He thinks that the previous doctor had attended to me during the emergency period of the hospital and thats why probably he went for full measures. He suggested taking another test on 31st XXXXXXX However he told me that I am ok.

Should I worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I agree with this doctor. There is nothing to worry. I think you can go ahead with your marriage without worrying about this exposure.

take care
let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on