Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello Doctor. I am an XXXXXXX working in Taiwan. Yesterday

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2143 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello Doctor. I am an XXXXXXX working in Taiwan. Yesterday (01/01/2019) I went to a massage parlor and the massage girl masturbated me with an oil. I ejaculated. There was no oral or vaginal contact involved. The girl did not touch me anywhere else apart from my penis and I did not touch her anywhere. She was fully clothed. I am scared to death right after this incident about any possible infection of HIV/other STD. So much so that I went to the local hospital on the same day, The doctor was not particularly assuring but that could be due to the fact that they did not hear me out patiently (although I told them about the masturbation). They got me tested for HIV/syphllis etc right then and started medications (please see below). The test results are due this friday. Was this necessary at all? I later read up that there is literally 0 chance of transmitting HIV through masturbation. Kindly advise so that I can stop thinking over this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's extremely unlikely to transmit HIV through masturbation , just relax

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to "Ask A Doctor" service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
Your concern is very right , people are a lot scared of HIV and your anxiety is not out of place .
However what you said , I can assure you that the chance is almost zero and negligible that you would get HIV .You just need to stop thinking and get relax .
1.First of all there , HIV is not transmitted by masturbation.HIV is transmitted by body fluids exchange as there is no exchange of body fluids in masturbation so no chance.The only extremely remote possibility is that if your body part had a wound that was in contact with her .Even then her hand should not contain the virus .So this is almost out of question .
2.There is no reason that she was HIV positive .
3.Even if she was HIV positive , and even she had somehow contact with you( which didn't occur ) , the chance of trnamission after single encounter is only o.o3 percent that is one out of 300 hundred patients after single intercourse .So again unlikely though is such cases 28 days drugs are needed.

So your chance of getting HIV after this event is almost out of question .Just relax .
We do not start the prophylaxis in such cases .I don't know why and what drugs were you given and what were your tests results .You may ask the doctor about that or you could share the tests and drugs with us .
Good luck .
Please don't hesitate to ask anything else you need to know or if you have any concerns.
kind Regards Dr Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 49 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

They ran tests for HIV, syphillis, hepa C if not more. They also made me start the following meds
for 3 days

1) truvada (a PEP I was told)
2) Doxycycline
3) Acyclovir
4) ciprofloxaacin

I dont really know what made them do the above since now I gather from you that there is literally no possibility of infection. One reason could be communication gap due to their limited english knowledge. The other unlikely one is that they wanted to assure me.

Do you think it is necessary to continue these meds beyond 3 days? And do you also think that it is necessary to do further HIV tests (like after 4 weeks, 3 months)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You dont need HIV prophylaxis

Detailed Answer:
Hi ...thanks for writing back to us.

Infact in the situation you said , you did not need any prophylaxis .Though they need to be taken for 28 days for HIV prophylaxis if needed .
The doxycycline and acyclovir are given for treatment of other sexual transmitted diseases. I can't understand at the moment why were they started .Did he have any of your test results back in hand ???
If not yet i personally would have not started that.If you understand that this was because of lack of communication (language barrier) I would suggest you should take another opinion rather then stopping the drugs .
There is no big loss in taking the medicine until it's clear. So i won't suggest stoping it before clearing the situations.
Hopes it's clear. Please feel free to ask anything else you need to know.
kind Regards Dr Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 3 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I am a person with zero sexual history. I have not indulged in any sort of protected/unprotected sexual activity (vaginal/oral) before. Yesterday's incident was the first time I got masturbated by someone other than myself. I did not plan for it, just gave in to a momentary temptation. I will do no such thing in future.

They certainly did not have any test result in hand when they gave meds. I dont know what made them do it. It was a hospital with many more patients around. The doctor was also probably not a specialist. They did not ask me anything about past sexual experiences, straightaway went for a blood and urine exam. And they also gave me a drip of an antibiotic.

Do you think I can count your advice as a second opinion? I am not feeling any physical problems right now. I won't have to tell anything to another doctor more than what I have already told you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may stop the drugs .

Detailed Answer:
Hi , .
In the light of the history you provided you do not have any extra risk of getting HIV , hence you do not need to take any medicine .These are standard guidelines ( not only my opinion ). You can stop taking the drugs .

Though you cannot be guaranteed ( like any one in the world )of testing negative for any disease in the future but the fact is that you do not need any drug at the moment. Just relax . I can assure you there is no chance of getting HIV in such circumstances. Don't think anymore about this at least .Enjoy your life .Have fun.you are OK .
Have a Good luck .
Still if you have any question in your mind , please do ask .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 1 hour later
Hello doctor,

Do I need to do further tests for HIV then?

I am to get married next month. Would I be able to engage in safe sex with my future wife?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You don't need testing until otherwise indicated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi ..
You do not need to be tested for HIV for the this specefic issue , untI'll otherwise needed .
You can definitely have a safe and healthy marital life .I don't find anything to worry about .
Good luck and enjoy a health life.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on