Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hello Doctor, I am a 31 year old female, and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13739 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am a 31 year old female, and I have been diagnosed with a cyst in my left ovary measuring 63x52x150mm. I don't have any symptoms, and as per the blood tests, there are no indications of malignancy.
The doctor are suggesting me to undergo a surgery for the removal of cyst.
I wanted to know if there is a chance that this is a functional cyst , and might shrink or disappear on its own. Should I wait for 2-3 months and monitor is growth, or should I directly undergo the surgery with just one scan?
Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait and monitor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen the attached report. There is a single large cyst which appears to be a benign cyst. This can be a simple cyst or an endometriotic cyst. Since the cyst is large in size such cysts are difficult to resolve on their own. Nost of the tines a surgical resection is needed. In case this is not associated with any pain or dysfunction then you can wait and monitor the size of the cyst for next 6 months. In case the size of the cyst remains sane or increases then you can plan for a surgical removal.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello Doctor,
Thank you so much for your response. I had two further questions -
1. In the report, there is mention of terms "Heamorrhagic" and "endometriotic cyst". Is it not clear from the report if the cyst is endometriotic or not?
2. Given the size of the cyst, what are the chances of it being ruptured or causing any serious issues in case we monitor it for 6 months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
An MRI scan cannot definitely comment on the type of cyst just by its appearance. A biopsy is needed to find the type of cyst you have.
The chances of rupture of the cyst or serious issues like torsion cannot be predicted. There is no predisposing factor that can help or prevent such happenings. You can monitor it for 6 months and can attend an ER in case there is any sudden intense pain.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on