question-icon

Hello Doctor, Good evening, I am Rajesh and my wife

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: Hello Doctor,
Good evening,
I am Rajesh and my wife's name is Sree Gayathri.
We have taken the Master Health Checkup from my office for my Wife. Requesting you to please refer the attached document requesting you to please let us know the Thyronorm level required for my wife.

Thanks and Regards
Rajesh G
Sree Gayathri
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (6 minutes later)
Hello Doctor,

In addition to the Thyroid, requesting your help to analyze the complete report and please provide your prescription.

Thanks and Regards
Rajesh G
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
follow the advice, maintain a healthy lifestyle...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX G, Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concern for your wife...

I've gone through all of her reports, please note that most of the parameters are essentially within normal limits only...

However, there's is some elevation of the bad cholesterol (LDL), borderline range HbA1C, some mild variations in the blood counts which could be due to nutritional deficiencies...

Her BMI seems to be quite elevated, it's at the obese level (30.3)... For these she should start following daily exercises (at least 40-45min per day) along with diabetic, salt controlled diet...please check if you're having a diet-plan request in your package...Do raise a diet request for the dietitian from your dashboard mentioning her present body-weight, height, diet preference etc)...

Now, regarding the Thyroid profile, it's not mentioned whether these are free T3, T4 reading or total range. Please do enquire about it from the lab. If found total T3, T4 range then it's advisable to recheck the free T3, T4 ranges with Anti-TPO antibodies. Based on these results, her present dosage of Thyronorm needs to be reduced. Do discuss with her treating Doctor about this also.

Apart from that, she should also initiate some dietary modification on daily basis. Try to avoid junk/fast foods completely, no excessive deep-fried foods strictly...

Drink plenty of water throughout the day(at least 2.5ltr per day)...stop smoking strictly, if at all do...

Avoid processed and packaged foods, always try to eat fresh, organic foods, have fresh fruits instead of any packaged fruit juices...

Her Vitamin D3 level seems to be in the insufficient range, for which she should get an adequate amount of sunlight 15-20min of exposing in the morning sunlight (preferably between 8-10am) daily...

Include a lot of fresh green leafy vegetables in the daily diet.. have a bowl of salad every day...try to include foods which help to decrease LDL and increase the HDL level (the good one) in the body, like olive oil, beans, and legumes, whole grains, plenty of nuts etc...

Please follow all the advice and proceed accordingly and also discuss with her treating doctor...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee (23 hours later)
Hello Dr Sir,
Good Morning,
Thanks a lot for the detailed analysis. :-)

With respect to the Thyroid test, requesting you to please let us know the exact test that needs to be taken
TSH
T3
T4,
Free T3
Free T4
Do we need any other test for the Anti-TPO antibodies.

I am under the impression that thyroid profile will cover all the required tests as mentioned above.

Thanks and Regards
Rajesh G
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow as already advised...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Well, as already explained earlier, if Free T3 and Free T4 wasn't done then better to get a recheck of the Free T3, Free T4, TSH, and Anti-TPO antibodies (this needs to be mentioned specifically)...

Please follow all the other advice and proceed accordingly...Also, discuss the same with her treating doctor whether s/he shares the same view to modify the further dosages of the medication as already mentioned...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1331 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Doctor, Good evening, I am Rajesh and my wife

Hello Doctor, In addition to the Thyroid, requesting your help to analyze the complete report and please provide your prescription. Thanks and Regards Rajesh G