question-icon

Hello, About 2 months ago I had some symptoms of

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, About 2 months ago I had some symptoms of an STD. Had discharge and a some burning when urinating also the tip of my uretha looked glued shut, red/irritated. Got a full STD check and everything came back negative. So My doctor prescribed me doxycycline which i took for a week and it cleared up most of my symptoms like the discharge and burning when urinating. I finished this about 3 weeks ago and the only thing that remains is the glued shut/red irritation on the tip of my uretha. I was told by another doctor to take Cefixime and an anti inflamatory to resolve the remaining symptoms. Just wanted another doctors opinion on if this will resolve the problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is probably some residual irritation

Detailed Answer:
Hi Tcucuzza,

What you describe sounds like some residual irritation after an STD. If it does not bother you, I suggest you simply wait and watch and see if it goes away.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (12 hours later)
Its has been about 3 weeks since i stopped the doxycycline which is why another doctor suggested the cefixime to hopefully get the remaining symptoms that are still present. Do you think this would help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Worth a try

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I think it is worth a try, so do a full course of antibiotics and see if it clears.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (13 minutes later)
Is there anything else to do to help cure urethritis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Plenty of fluids

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Drink plenty of fluids. If it doesn't help get another urethral swap, as false negative do occur.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1274 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, About 2 months ago I had some symptoms of

Brief Answer: It is probably some residual irritation Detailed Answer: Hi Tcucuzza, What you describe sounds like some residual irritation after an STD. If it does not bother you, I suggest you simply wait and watch and see if it goes away. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.