question-icon

Hello, About 2 months ago I had some symptoms of

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, About 2 months ago I had some symptoms of an STD. Had discharge and a some burning when urinating also the tip of my uretha looked glued shut, red/irritated. Got a full STD check and everything came back negative. So My doctor prescribed me doxycycline which i took for a week and it cleared up most of my symptoms like the discharge and burning when urinating. I finished this about 3 weeks ago and the only thing that remains is the glued shut/red irritation on the tip of my uretha. I was told by another doctor to take Cefixime and an anti inflamatory to resolve the remaining symptoms. Just wanted another doctors opinion on if this will resolve the problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cefixime or Ceftriaxone can be used but Ceftriaxone is preferred due to less resistance to it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You seem to have urethritis and there are several causes that might need to be considered and treated.

Cefixime has been used for gonococcal infection but it is found that resistance to this drug is developing so a better alternative would be Ceftriaxone 250mg intramuscular injection.

Another thing to consider in your case is the treatment of your sexual partner/s. If you are treated for STD but your sexual partner/s are not and you are sexually active in the meantime, then it is likely for the infection to come back to you and cause the urethral symptoms to last.

In this case, you and your partner/s will need to have the standard treatment (if no specific infection is found in examinations but STD is suspected):

- Ceftriaxone 250mg intramuscular injection, for gonococcal infection
- Doxycycline 100 mg, twice a day for a week (or Azithromycin 1gm orally as a single
dose instead of Doxycycline) for chlamydia infection
- Metronidazole 500 mg orally, 3 times a day for a week (for Trichomonas infection)

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (28 minutes later)
Just to give you more detail. I have not been sexually active since I got the infection, only masturbation. I have already taken a course of doxycycline which cleared up 80% of the symptoms. which I finished about 2 weeks ago. Only thing that remains is the redness/irritation of the tip of my uretha. I just started the Cefixime yesterday and a anti inflammatory since I was recommended that. Are you saying the Cefixime wont help clear the rest of the symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You seem to have a high chance that symptoms will clear up with the Cefixime course

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Cefixime is an antibiotic that has a chance of 80-90% of clearing the symptoms you are having if they are caused by gonococcus infection so you do have a high chance of improvement of the symptoms.
If the symptoms do not improve with this treatment it means very likely the cause of the symptoms is not gonococcus (in this case neither cefixime or ceftriaxone would help), or it is those few cases of resistance to cefixime.

In either case, if your symptoms persist I would recommend you:
- take Ceftriaxone 250 mg single dose intramuscular shot
- take Metronidazole 500 mg orally 3 times a day for a week (to cover other possible causes or urethritis like trichomonas)

It is great you are not sexually active since you started treatment, this prevents you from getting reinfected. Consider the treatment of partner/s to prevent infection in the future and also the use of condoms.

I hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,

Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (22 minutes later)
Do you Believe that the Cefixime will have a good chance of clearing the remaining symptoms that I do have? I was also tested for trichomonas which came back negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I believe cefixime has high chance to help if symptoms are due to gonococcu

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I beieve cefixime has high chance of helping with your remaining symptoms if they are due to gonococcus infection.

As for trichomonas, unfortunately not all patients tested come out positive so there are times a patient has trichomonas infection and tests come out negative. That is why I considered metronidazole if symptoms do not clear.

I hope this is helpful and answers your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, About 2 months ago I had some symptoms of

Brief Answer: Cefixime or Ceftriaxone can be used but Ceftriaxone is preferred due to less resistance to it Detailed Answer: Hi, You seem to have urethritis and there are several causes that might need to be considered and treated. Cefixime has been used for gonococcal infection but it is found that resistance to this drug is developing so a better alternative would be Ceftriaxone 250mg intramuscular injection. Another thing to consider in your case is the treatment of your sexual partner/s. If you are treated for STD but your sexual partner/s are not and you are sexually active in the meantime, then it is likely for the infection to come back to you and cause the urethral symptoms to last. In this case, you and your partner/s will need to have the standard treatment (if no specific infection is found in examinations but STD is suspected): - Ceftriaxone 250mg intramuscular injection, for gonococcal infection - Doxycycline 100 mg, twice a day for a week (or Azithromycin 1gm orally as a single dose instead of Doxycycline) for chlamydia infection - Metronidazole 500 mg orally, 3 times a day for a week (for Trichomonas infection) I hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician