question-icon

Hello, 5 days ago, I slipped on an icy step,

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, 5 days ago, I slipped on an icy step, fell and hit the mid-right portion of my back (approximately 4 inches below the point of my scapula) and also hit my right elbow. I've gotten back most of the range of motion of my elbow (it's nicely bruised and changing colors every day!); however, I'm more concerned about my back injury, as I seem to feel pain if I twist a certain way, lift my full water bottle with my right arm and other movements I've made. I have been icing it on a regular basis but it doesn't seem to make a big difference. I'm unsure if I could have a broken rib or if I've seriously injured my lat muscle. Your assistance is greatly appreciated in helping me determine if I should merely rest or get an x-ray. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probably you should do an X-ray to confirm the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:

I understand your concern.

I would recommend to do an x ray to exclude the possibility of a broken rib.

X-rays are also useful in diagnosing lung issues.

Meanwhile, I recommend to continue using anti-inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three tablets a day.

I also recommend to maintain the area immobilised to avoid further damage.

You should recover in a few weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 9819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, 5 days ago, I slipped on an icy step,

Brief Answer: Probably you should do an X-ray to confirm the diagnosis. Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I understand your concern. I would recommend to do an x ray to exclude the possibility of a broken rib. X-rays are also useful in diagnosing lung issues. Meanwhile, I recommend to continue using anti-inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three tablets a day. I also recommend to maintain the area immobilised to avoid further damage. You should recover in a few weeks. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.