Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hello - I have to go for a PTA in

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6204 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: Hello - I have to go for a PTA in early Feb. for PAD in my legs and common Iliac arteries. Is the procedure safe and effective?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on -Ask a Doctor- service!

Regarding your concern let me explain that endovascular procedures (like percutaneous transluminal angioplasty with stent implantation) are effective as a revascularization option especially when patients present with lifestyle-limiting claudication and hemodynamically significant aorto-iliac occlusive disease. It seems to be a safe procedure in the majority of patients.

But, the effectiveness of the procedure itself is one part and the long term success from the other part will depend on the appropriate control of atherosclerosis risk factors.

In addition, the patency of the implanted stents will rely also by the correct implementation of the recommended anti-thrombotic therapy.

So, it seems to be a a safe procedure with complex implication of several interrelated factors necessary to be evaluated during followup strategy.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 23 minutes later
I am controlling ALL atherosclerosis risk factors as best as I can - i.e.: do not smoke (5 years now); eat well; no processed foods, no red meat - Mediterranean diet and lots of fruit, fish, chicken at times, vegetables, daily salads etc...; take 10 mg. Crestor daily; blood pressure under control - the reading two days ago was 123/62; walk 4 times a week the equivalent of 2 km each time (40 mins.) with rest stops when leg pain is too great; and I meditate 45 minutes every day (2 months now); I do not have diabetes; BUT I AM MALE....

I believe that males over 70 are at greater risk...but that is because they do not take care of themselves, are competitive by nature, do not see doctors generally, are stressed out and so on...and also go through male menopause....etc....But now females are becoming at risk too!

What about eggs? Are they OK twice a week? And cheese?

So, then PTA is safe....are doctors not worried that when they put the catheter in, this might create a blood clot? Or is that all taken into consideration? Please, I need as much info as possible. And also Happy New Year to you Dr. Sharka!
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 45 minutes later
Are you there doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

It seems that you are in the right way of dealing with your health problem. An appropriate lifestyle is the best approach to controlling atherosclerosis. In addition, taking eggs may not have adverse consequences as they suppress the body cholesterol production (recently proven).

Regarding the procedure, you shouldn't worry about it as it is safe when performed by experienced hands.

In addition, age doesn't represent an important factor if medical follow-ups, therapy and lifestyle are well tailored.

Wishing you a Happy New Year too!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on