question-icon

Hello - I have costochondritis diagnosed to day in my

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019
Question: Hello - I have costochondritis diagnosed to day in my sternum cartilage from coughing badly. But, also when I walk I have an unexplainable mild pressure in my chest. I had an ECG today and all is good, so can the inflammation from the chest cause this please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on -Ask a Doctor- service!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that costochondritis is a health issues that is frequently investigated and considered in the differential diagnosis of chest pain.

Many times it is misdiagnosed for ischemic cardiac disorder due to the similar location of the pain in both the disorders.

Anyway, there are symptomatic clues that help in making the difference between constochondritis and cardiac angina.

Pain intensity modulation from arm and body movements, form local palpation and respiration are clue elements in favor of costochondritis. Also, local swelling and temperature are frequently found.

Now, coming to your case, it can be concluded that the actual symptomatology is due to the local inflammation (costochondritis) which may be disturbing when moving and walking too.

I would recommend checking some lab tests to clarify this issue:

- complete blood count,
- ESR & PCR,
- CPK,
- LDH,
- Troponin (to rule out any concomitant cardiac disorder)

I also recommend you to discuss with your attending doctor on the opportunity of starting an anti-inflammatory therapy and follow the symptomatology improvement.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (30 minutes later)
I just had all my blood tests done - all is good. My LDL has gone down to 1.28 mmoL

Please tell me what these tests mean...I am NOT a doctor.
Thank you!
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 minutes later)
My ALT and AST are excellent...My CRP is excellent...
I do not wish to take anti-inflammatories at all. I just had an echo of my heart and that was OK...
I only have clinically insignificant very mild aortic stenosis.
My creatine is fine also.
There is mild swelling and pain when palpitated in tow spots.
A sed. rate test is not free here in Canada unless very severe symptoms. My eFGr was fine too.

There is no fever. I take Tylenol arthritis pain pills.

I will rest a bit, not walk for a week or so, and then see.

Thanks doctor. I believe I have narrowed it down to costochondritis as did the doctor I saw today.
Anything to add?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

As your cardiac tests have concluded normal and your clinical symptomatology and lab tests go in favor of costochondritis, then the best thing to do would be to follow the local signs of inflammation and the intensity of pain.

Coming to this point pain relief medications would be necessary.

You should follow up with your doctor as per the severity of your complaints in order to properly guide the medical management.

Best regards,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello - I have costochondritis diagnosed to day in my

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back on -Ask a Doctor- service! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that costochondritis is a health issues that is frequently investigated and considered in the differential diagnosis of chest pain. Many times it is misdiagnosed for ischemic cardiac disorder due to the similar location of the pain in both the disorders. Anyway, there are symptomatic clues that help in making the difference between constochondritis and cardiac angina. Pain intensity modulation from arm and body movements, form local palpation and respiration are clue elements in favor of costochondritis. Also, local swelling and temperature are frequently found. Now, coming to your case, it can be concluded that the actual symptomatology is due to the local inflammation (costochondritis) which may be disturbing when moving and walking too. I would recommend checking some lab tests to clarify this issue: - complete blood count, - ESR & PCR, - CPK, - LDH, - Troponin (to rule out any concomitant cardiac disorder) I also recommend you to discuss with your attending doctor on the opportunity of starting an anti-inflammatory therapy and follow the symptomatology improvement. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri