question-icon

Hello - I am 33 years old male and my

default
Posted on Sun, 11 Nov 2018
Question: Hello - I am 33 years old male and my doctor performed a nasal swab to rule out MRSA colonization. But, the lab results showed positive for Citrobacter Koseri and nothing else was found. I have no symptoms of flu or headache but occasional itch inside the nose. Am I required to take antibiotics ? Am I at risk of spreading this bacteria to my family members?
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (9 minutes later)
I took ciproflaxicin for 3 days (500 mg per day) prior to taking the lab tests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hi, hope you are doing well. Citrobacter koseri is less contagious than others

Detailed Answer:
Hi, hope you are doing well.

Citrobacter koseri is less contagious than other colonising bacteria. As the nasal swab came out with MRSA negative, you need not take any antibiotic.

Don't take antibiotics before any nasal swab test. But you have any nasal symptoms in future take a repeat nasal swab and sent for culture and sensitivity.

Please let me if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (34 minutes later)
Thanks a lot for your advice doctor. Will keep watching for symptoms and stay healthy!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Hi.I am happy that you are satisfied with the answer. Follow the advice as

Detailed Answer:
Hi.I am happy that you are satisfied with the answer. Follow the advice as I ahev told you previously. Get well soon. Please let me know if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 577 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello - I am 33 years old male and my

I took ciproflaxicin for 3 days (500 mg per day) prior to taking the lab tests.