Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hearing problem with painful ear and started bleeding after picking earwax. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2562 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: hi Dr XXXXXXX . I am XXXXXXX from brunei . I would like to know as my hubby has hearing problem recently . yesterday he dug his both ears with the cotton bud and he found it is difficult to roll in the cotton bud and he felt the pain and he slowly rolled in and both ear start to bleed . after that he can hear better than before . May i know what is your suggestion ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 59 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The ear canal is easily injured while cleaning XXXXXXX ear wax as it is tortuous and not straight. Also the inner skin lining is very thin and delicate.

2. It seems that he has moved some ear wax plug which has made a difference to his hearing.

3. Get his ears examined by an ENT Specialist to rule out ear wax which is the commonest problem causing this.

4. If the block and hearing loss persists after cleaning, get a video-oto-endoscpopy, PTA (Pure Tone Audiometry) and an Impedance Audiometry (Tympanometry) done and share the reports here for further advice.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 11 minutes later
hi Dr XXXXXXX , thank you very much for your reply . i would like to know can he take antibiotic in this case . Will antibiotic helps ? what causes the ulcer in both ears ? he rolled the left ears and he felt the pain but he found something block and he try to role again and it start bleeding . the right ear also have the same problem . after that he can hear alot better than before . tq
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 9 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Antibiotics will only be required if there is an infection.

2. Get his ears examined and rule out ear wax buildup.

3. You may have to use ear wax dissolving drops before his ears can be cleaned. These drops usually contain antibiotics and anti-fungal medication.

4. First, get a Specialist opinion by direct ear examination.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 5 minutes later
Thank you very much DR XXXXXXX . I will get him to see the doctor as soon as possible . Once again thank you very much for your feedback
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 7 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

See to it that his ear is examined by an otoscope, video-otoscope or under a microscope.

Kindly share the findings here,

Wishing him a speedy recovery,

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tympanometry

doctor1 MD

Ear fullness started in right ear when i awoke one morning and now, 3 weeks later i awoke again and the fullness and muffled feeling is now in my left ear. I did the tuning fork test at the doctors and he found a conductive loss in the right ear...

doctor1 MD

Having trouble with my right ear. Went to ENT and they said there wasn't any sign of fluid or infection. It feels like my ear is slightly full and muffled with noticeable hearing loss and causing me high anxiety on if this will ever go away. They...

doctor1 MD

I need my middle ear looked at how do I convince doctors I do not need nose spray !! I was assaulted and men stuffed something around and in back of my ears. Hurting over 8 months

doctor1 MD

hi I m 24yrs old. my pure tone audiometry results are normal but my ear compliance is 0.2 in both ear. my middle ear pressure in rt ear is -22 and left -4. impedance curve is like As type, so I suspect myself as a case of otosclerosis. my tympanic membrane is not perforated. and I have no sign of middle ear infection. my question is can I lead a normal life? how fast this otosclerosis progress? I m a medical student, can this otosclerosis hamper my profession as being doctor?

doctor1 MD

hello...i started getting tinnitus in my left ear since 2 weeks...went to a doctor...they performed audiometry n tympanometry...im deaf frm right ear since birth...doctor said my hearing of left ear is also diminishing which is due to a deviated nasal septum...so i need a surgery to correct my nasal septum...that will restore my hearing in both ears...is that possible? i want a second opinion

doctor1 MD

i usually have a feverish feeling every evening from 5 - 6 pm which lasts up to 10- 11 pm and during this period there is a secretion in the nose which relieves me for 3 to 4 days and again it returns and last for about 15 to 20 days. i have suffering from this disease for last 40 years and now i am almost 78 years old. during this period my nasal passage remains closed and i have to breath through mouth. but when i am relieved for few days tha nasal passage also remains open. ENT, THROAT SWAP, BLOOD, X - RAY of skull , TYMPANOMETRY AUDIOMETRY and other tests have been done in this regard but no abnormality found. several steroid drugs pescribed by the doctors from time to time has been taken but all in vain. your advice is solicited. N Ghosh INDIA

doctor1 MD

Hi doc,
i m suffering from low ringing in the ear... It feels as if something is inside it but it isn't as said by doc.. My ear is quite clear... Its feels as if muscles are contracting n then relieving continously.. Hearing hasn't decreased much and recently i suffered from cold cough but it was over much before this ringing started.. Its been 2 days... I m not able to understand wat to do...