question-icon

Having Vomiting Sensation With Sore Stomach. Had Diarrhoea. Suggestion?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Sep 2013
Question: had tummy bug diarreah stopped six days ago still feel yuk and sore tummy and have cattarh
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (11 days later)
Brief Answer:
Take probiotic supplement along with an antacid .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem you suffered from infective diarrhoea a week back and now having general bad feeling and pain in stomach. This is quite a common phenomenon after having diarrhoea , it leaves a bad taste in mouth with stomach ache .

I advise you to take probiotic supplement along with an antacid which may relieve you of these symptoms. Add curd to your meals . A bland diet without spices and excess oil is recommended for few days . If the symptoms are still not relieved a USG abdomen and stool examination may be required.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Having Vomiting Sensation With Sore Stomach. Had Diarrhoea. Suggestion?

Brief Answer:
Take probiotic supplement along with an antacid .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem you suffered from infective diarrhoea a week back and now having general bad feeling and pain in stomach. This is quite a common phenomenon after having diarrhoea , it leaves a bad taste in mouth with stomach ache .

I advise you to take probiotic supplement along with an antacid which may relieve you of these symptoms. Add curd to your meals . A bland diet without spices and excess oil is recommended for few days . If the symptoms are still not relieved a USG abdomen and stool examination may be required.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti