Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having twinges and sore nipples. Delayed periods and negative pregnancy test. What could be this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13537 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: I've been having twinges and sore nipples for a week, sharp pain moving from my anal area upward lasting a few seconds and today a dull ache in the lower left side radiating into my upper thigh. I am 2 days from my expected period and had a negative pregnancy test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
can be due to pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The symptoms that you are having could be related to pregnancy or a pre menstrual syndrome. The pregnancy test is not likely to be positive as you are not yet overdue for your periods.
It is best to have a mild pain killer like acetaminophen for the relief and wait for 4- 5 days for the periods to be overdue to test your urine again.
For an early diagnosis, you can get your serum beta HCG level tested.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Human chorionic gonadotropin

doctor1 MD

I had an iui procedure done, today blood test came back positive for pregnancy but I started to bleed a few hours late. My hcg level was 62. I am starting my period , how is it possible to get a postive pregnancy test in the morning but by afternoon I started to bleed.

doctor1 MD

I am 34 yr old.1 week S/p right salpingectomy for 6wk ectopic, beta hcg 5000 presummably caused by copper iud failure. Bleeding stopped yesterday. I am now having odd tingling sensation on right side. Same sensation is faint on left side as well. My question is, is it possible to be close to ovulation 7 days after surgery? Is it normal to have more sensation with ovulation after salpingectomy or miscarriage? I understand mittelschmerz can be felt on right side more often even when left ovary ovulates. Also, is it necessary to do repeat beta hcg post salpingectomy for ectopic? Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

Hai....i took clomid 100mg last 25th mrch..and dr take ultrasnd scan ..she told me that..there no eggs are big size...all of them are still small...i am totally confused....coz...once i got preg with clomid 100mg...its mc..:( ..and also my period is always late 40days...on 40th day i got faint positive line on hpt...and 43rdday itl become..little dark...and went to hsptl took beta hcg..its only 41...dr give duphaston twice daily...take once again beta hcg...im having very stomach like mensus

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had just gone through IVF process and had the Embryo Transfer on the 25th May 2014 (16 days ago) Proluton Depot 250mg was given on the transfer day itself, and every 3 days after that. The last injection given was on the 6th June. Also given was PREGNYL 5000IU on the day of the transfer and 3 days interval twice(6th June was the last Pregnyl Injection). Today, we made a BLOOD HCG and the result shows negative. What went wrong? Do Pregnyl or Proluton effect the reading of HCG in blood?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor... I went in for my 20 week anamoly scan for baby #2 today.. the sonographer found two EIF in both ventricles of the heart...she said it might be a soft marker for downs syndrome...at my 3rd month check my blood test came low risk...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my name is XXXX I ma pregnant no I ma 7weeks I want to know different between hucog 2000 iu and highly purified chorionic gonadotropin injection 2000 i.u

doctor1 MD

What does mean 3.8mIU/ml? Reference intervals: premenopause,non pregnant <1 postmenopause <7 Thank you