Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
Question: RECENTLY NOTICED THAT MY TESTICALS HAVE DOUBLED IN SIZE AND THAT THE SWELLING IS ALL BUT COVERING THE HEAD OF MY PENIS MAKING IT DIFFICULT FOR ME TO URINATE. I ALSO FIND THAT THE STREAM IS WEAK AND DIFFICULT TO DIRECT.INTO THE TOILET. COULD THIS BE A SIGN OF CANCER? I FEEL NO PAIN BUT MY TESTICALS STRETCH DOWN TO THE TOILET'S WATERLINE. I AM 85 YEARS OF AGE THANK YOU XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Get consulted and examined by a urologist Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much fo rthis query. I am so sorry to hear about what you are experiencing. I hope we get to identify the cause and get this swelling addressed fully. Every swollen testicles is considered cancerous until proven otherwise. This means that each time the testicles are bigger than normal, they must be completely evaluated for the possibility of a cancer. It does not mean that all swollen testicles are caused by cancer but that it is what a doctor should not miss because early diagnosis is important to treat completely. For this reason, I am suggesting that you get consulted and evaluated by a urologist. depending on the findings, more tests like ultrasound or scans can be requested to completely understand the cause of this swelling. I hope this addresses your query and guides you on how to approach this problem. Thank you for using our services and please feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. I wish you the best of possible outcomes. Thanks. Dr. Ditah MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on