Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having swollen tender breasts, headaches, dizzy and back pain. Should go for pregnancy test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5329 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: I'm two days late for my period, my husband and I have been trying to conceive. I'm feeling cramps and discharge but every time I go to the bathroom to check but no period. My last period was oct 20,2013. My cycles last 23-25 days. I dont want to get mine and my hubbies hopes up for disappointment, we went and bought the test but im scared if its too early and will give a false result. Other symptoms ive been having are swollen tender breasts, headaches, dizzy, back pain and the begining of the week all i wanted to do was rest but now i can even sleep......any advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Wait some more days before taking the test... Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your strong desire to become parent, but you need more time. The symptoms you are experience now are also symptoms of pre-menstrual syndrome. So, wait until 10 days after your due date, approximately until 30 November. If no period, can take pregnancy test. This is not to have a false result. All the best! Dr.Sejdini, p.s. If you have more questions, feel free to ask me at the next follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on