Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having sensations in heart area, not painful. What could this be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3094 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Sensation in my heart area. Not painful but I know it's there. Comes and goes all day long.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Too early to worry much, clinical review, cardiologist's opinion. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, It would be necessary to have a complete clinical review. Absence of any past medical history of hypertension and heart disease, actually make the possibility if this feeling to be serious, very very less likely. The experiences of the latest times could be required to checked. Stress, depression or any serious social and family problems or psychological problems you have had lately could, at times , explain this sensation. However, it might also, in a small percentage of chance, be due to some serious condition. A complete clinical examination by your doctor, a chest X XXXXXXX an Electrocardiogram and cardiac ultrasound would exclude any possibility of heart disease or lung disease. It is however, more probable that there should not be any thing very serious. For being very sure, above cited tests could be done. Advice and clinical review from an internist or a cardiologist could be very helpful. Please feel free asking any follow up questions in case you have any specific concerns. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. DR Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Echocardiography

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 yr old male, 5 10 , 280lbs. My medical history includes: malignant polyps (found when I was 21), Lupus, Autoimmune Liver Disease, Abdominal Aortic Anerisim, Chronic High Blood Pressure, and Diabetes. I recently was discharged from the hospital with clear echocardiogram readings, a clear stress test, and a clear chest CT with no signs of MI or CHD. My throat feels as if it is closing. I ve had no fever or flu symptoms recently. I do have acid reflux and have recently suffered some discomfort in my chest. What can I take to relieve the choking sensation? Flem only appears if I have a deep cough. Also, breathing has become shallow...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female who has been suffering from PVCs for about 5 years now. I have been to 2 cardiologists and had 24 hour monitor, echocardiogram, and stress tests done and all have been reletively normal with the exception of the pvcs. The last holter monitor stated that I had over 3,000 PVCs in a 24 hr period. This is significantly greater than when they first started occurly. The last few days they have been all of the time. The doctors are not concerned about them. I have always believed that your body tries to tell you what is wrong. Is there other tests I should have done?

doctor1 MD

Hi i have had a echocardiogram and i have also had a ecg. the where both normal. I am stillv having skipped beats that sometimes make me dizzy. these can be when i am walking sitting or lying down. some happen once a week or once a month the sometimes it happens 3 or four times a day. should i be worried. help please

doctor1 MD

My 65 year old wife has just undergone an angiogram due to a positive stress test result where inferolateral ischemia was suspected. She has had severe GERD type pain without other symptoms but these episodes occurred 2-3 times in the past year and were not reported to her Doc until the last episode and this started a series of investigations. She has had an echocardiogram that I believe was negative. She is taking hydrochlorothiazide and has been for 4-5 years. She has been diagnosed with hypokalemia but I do not think there has been any alteration in her hydrochlorothiazide dose. She is to undergo a CT scan as she has had blood detected in her urine. My question is: Could her shortness of breath, her positive stress test result, the blood in her urine, her low blood potassium, her general feeling of malaise, etc. be associated with her use of hydrochlorothiazide?

doctor1 MD

my 15 year old son says he is getting light headed when working out and thinks his heart beat is irregular

doctor1 MD

My husband has had heart palpating and then he said that it goes up into his neck,he says that they often happen ,sometimes two or three times a week. Do you have an opinion about what could be happening. He says after it happens he says it makes...

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was high and asked to take ECG. I have attached the same. After seeing the ECG she asked me take a 2D...