Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having scleroderma. Echocardiography is normal. Prescribed with cellcept. Should I take it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6567 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: hi i have limited scloderma FROM 3YEARS AGO.I HAVE SCL70 POSITIVE.PFT IS NORMAL AND ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY IS NORMAL.ILIVE IN IRAN AND ICAME TOU.S.A..MY DOCTOR IS IN HOUSTON. HE SAID TOME DO HRCT SCAN.IHAVENOT SIGN OF RESPIRATORRY DISEASE.RADIOLOGIST REPORTED NO EVIDENSE OF INTERSTIAL LUNG DISEASE.HE ALSOREPORTS SOME SCARS IN BASE OF RT. LUNG VSATLECTASIA. MY DOCTOR SAID TO ME START CELLCEPT.NOW I AM NOT SURE FOR CELLCEPT.PLEASE. SAY TO ME WHAT DO I DO? THANK YOU VERY MUCH.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Cellcept (Mycophenolic acid) is a medication that is useful in treating conditions like scleroderma. It helps in controlling the further progression of disease. Considering your PFT is normal and you do not have any sign of respiratory discomfort, your findings of right lung base scar/ aletectasia are not serious. There is no feature of intestitial lung disease which may be seen in patients of scleroderma. Your doctor wants to put you on Cellcept to control the manifestation of disease even if you do not have features of intestitial disease. Studies have shown Cellcept to be less toxic and cause minimal side effects and works better that earlier medications. Since no two cases of scleroderma are exactly alike, a lot of thought goes in before treating a patient, keeping in mind the clinical features and investigations. Hope your query is answered. Do write back in case of doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Immunosuppression

doctor1 MD

Hi my son has post transplant lymphoproliferative disease following 10 years of immunosuppression after heart transplant. he has been treated for with ritiximub for what they think but cant confirm b cell mediated. we had a pet scan a week ago and he now has a red spot within his bowel that has shown up. we have had biopsys taken. what possible diagnosis could we be facing

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve been on imuran tabs 2 per day for the last 3 months for crohns For the last few weeks I ve been getting a lot of aches in my boners, different parts of the body I m wondering if its a side effect to the imuran I have had 2 blood test since I ve been on the medication & they were both normal & other then joint & body ache my bowels have been better

doctor1 MD

Is it wise to start Humira 8 weeks after a bowel resection for crohns inflammation and an abcess when there is no present evidence of inflammation via blood work, stool sample and a CT scan? Immuran worked for several years and obviously failed to control the crohns.

doctor1 MD

I have been taking enbrel for two months now..starting to have more good days than bad. A couple of friends who have taken it says it was life changing when they were on it...so far I can t say that :(. I still have some bad days, I feel feverish when I first take the injection and I have had diarrhea or loose stools with intestinal bloating for last month... Is this part of side effects for others..I m also still loosing hair even though I stopped methotrexate a few months ago ;(. I have psoriatic arthritis .

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, my father is suffering from psoriasis for the past 3 years, he is 77years old. Whether it is advisable to take oncotrex tab (2.5 mg 3/Week) ? need your suggestions on this.. i was told that this medicine has side effects , has some...

doctor1 MD

Hi,what is actual treatment given to vitiligo over lips(not on lips) in 11 years,as in can topical psoralen be added with topical steroid ,,(2) how is vitiligo over elbow treated in a 11 years old,as in is topical psoralen applied daily in 11...

doctor1 MD

Gd mrng,sir,,may be this is my 7 th time query to you,ill be prescise so that i get a precise answer,my 11 year old son,developed three hypopigmented patches on rt elbow,i consulted to some top dermats in my city,who said it was post inflammatory...