question-icon

Having sarcoidosis disease. What happens when they come into contact with the herpes virus?

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Question: If someone has the disease called sarcoidosis, what would happen to them if they came into contact with the herpes virus? Would it be much worse for someone with that disease than for someone who doesn't have the disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 hours later)
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
Since sarcoidosis is associated with a reduction in activity in a part of the immune system with a subsequent reduced response to antigens ( any substance that causes your body to produce antibodies such as a virus, bacteria, chemical or pollen), we can expect a more severe infection, particularly if the person is taking drugs which suppress the immune system to reduce the inflammation ( which are frequently used to treat sarcoidosis).
Also these people would be more likely to contract an infection due to their altered immune function.
You should see your doctor is you remain concerned.
I hope I have addressed your concerns. Feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Having sarcoidosis disease. What happens when they come into contact with the herpes virus?

Hi,
Thanks for writing in.
Since sarcoidosis is associated with a reduction in activity in a part of the immune system with a subsequent reduced response to antigens ( any substance that causes your body to produce antibodies such as a virus, bacteria, chemical or pollen), we can expect a more severe infection, particularly if the person is taking drugs which suppress the immune system to reduce the inflammation ( which are frequently used to treat sarcoidosis).
Also these people would be more likely to contract an infection due to their altered immune function.
You should see your doctor is you remain concerned.
I hope I have addressed your concerns. Feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Regards