Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having rapid heart beats with sharp pain under breast. Suggested to get ECG and tachycardia. Serious problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 1872 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My daughter is a 19 yr old female and for the last 3-5 weeks she has been getting rapid heart beats daily and also sharp pain under and around her left breast. The pain is worst when She laughs, coughs or sneezes. Her doctor has her getting an ECG for tachycardia. Is the pain related to this or from something else? Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

Though you have provided some details but you have not mentioned the following:
1. Pulse rate.
2. Blood pressure.
3. It is not clear whether the ECG has been done or is scheduled. If it has been done than what is the result.

The pain under the left breast which increases when your daughter laughs, coughs or sneezes is unlikely to be cardiac in origin. The causes for the pain could be:
1. Muscular.
2. Rib cage.
3. Pleural.
It is most likely to be muscular in origin. You can apply warm fomentation till the examination by the doctor takes place.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Please feel free to revert back for any clarifications or if you would like to share more facts.

Wishing your daughter all the best.

Regards,

RKK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I am 34 years old....I smoke and drink lots of coffee...I know these are contributing factors to a higher heart rate...I also lead a pretty sedentary lifestyle...lately my resting heart rate is higher than it usually is....currently 95 BPM....should i be concerned and should I see a doctor?

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have had both atrial Fib & atrial flutter for approx 3 years.I have undergone cardioversion which lasted 2 weeks,then cardiac ablation which lasted 1 week.am awiting follow up in approx 5 weeks.Although symptoms are not as severe am still having palpitations,breathlessness,chest pain etc on average twice a week.I take warfarin and flecainide. Would it not make sense to fit me with a pacemaker as my quality of life feels poor and as a 57 yr old man i can t except that.Thanks Dave                                                                  

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 30 yr old female pulse rate is 79 blood pressure is 125/70 family history of heart disease. (grandmother on fathers side had 6 heart attacks last one large. my father had 2 heart attacks 1 when he was 41 then 11 months later the second which killed him) i was on duromine and had tachycardia my rate went up to 125 and blood pressure was up and had some palpitations which did not show up on ecg just wondering if i should wear a monitor for 24 hours. had blood test recently and my cholesterol is up.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 32 years of age and have had heart palpitations for many years. Today they were in a row, I am talking about 10 very hard ones against my chest without any rest in between. I have had a stress check done before and it all came out fine, however my heart rate at rest is a little high. Please let me know what why they happen in a row?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
