Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having pain on lower left side after dilation and curettage. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I recently had a D&C I am having pain on my lower left side sharp and my back left is that normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

The most probable reason of such symptoms is urinary tract stones, left ovarian infection and uterine infection.
It is advisable for you to have full blood work, urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound. Transvaginal ultrasound may be also required.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Gynecologic ultrasonography

doctor1 MD

PELVIC ULTRASOUND: I had a biopsy last Thursday how long do you have to edit before you resume intercourse? What does of this means? HISTORY48 years female : Postmenopausal bleeding Comparison: 4-28-14 pelvic ultrasound Transabdominal sonographic evaluation of the pelvis reveals a retroflexed uterus measuring 11.0 x 5.2 x 4.6 cm. Transvaginal sonographic evaluation of the pelvis reveals several nabothian cysts in the cervix. The endometrial stripe is heterogeneous and exhibits a maximum thickness of 11 mm which is abnormally thickened for a postmenopausal female not on hormone replacement therapy. The uterine myometrium is diffusely heterogeneous, raising the possibility of adenomyosis. Multiple subcentimeter cystic spaces are noted in the endometrium. Neoplasia cannot be excluded. A small amount of free fluid is visible in the pelvis. A posterior, intramural fibroid measures 0.8 x 0.8 x 0.7 cm. The right ovary measures 3.0 x 3.0 x 1.4 cm. A hypoechoic lesion in the right adnexa, measuring 2.2 x 2.0 x 1.0 cm is most suggestive of a paraovarian cyst. The left ovary measures 4.4 x 2.1 x 1.9 cm and contains a 0.8 x 0.7 x 0.7 hypoechoic lesion with an echogenic rim; this lesion is not significantly changed from the prior exam. IMPRESSION: 1. Thickened endometrial stripe containing numerous subcentimeter cystic spaces; neoplasia cannot be excluded. Further evaluation with endometrial biopsy or sonohysterography should be considered. 2. Hypoechoic lesion previously noted in the right ovary is not evident on the current exam. 2. Subcentimeter, hypoechoic lesion in the left ovary which exhibits an echogenic rim is not significantly changed from 4-28-14. A similar lesion was noted on a 10-30-13 pelvic ultrasound,

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm 27 year old female. For years I have had a dull ache in my lower right abdomen. I have also had a green/discharge on and off during this time aswell. Sometimes it's a normal colour sometimes clear/White, sometimes I would pass large amounts of mucous. I have had a transvaginal ultrasound, doc says nothing wrong with me. My smears are normal. Ive had no historical medical problems. I mentioned to the doc that my husband and I are trying to conceive, he said he sees no difficulty but to me this isn't normal, please help.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I did not get my period last June which is unusual to me because it's on a regular basis. I took two pregnancy test, both got two lines though the second line is a faint one. I went to an OB and she confirmed I was positively pregnant. I was scheduled for Transvaginal Ultrasound but it showed an empty uterus, only thickened endometrium. If this would be of any help as a basis on your answer, my last sexual encounter (unprotected) was June 14 and I am not really very aware of when I ovulate. My LMP was from May 23 - 26 or 27. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi there! I'm Mel, Phil. 32y.o. 5'3" in height 84kg with Family history of Diabetes, Hypertension, Lung Cancer and Gall bladder stone. I underwent laboratory exams and results are as follows: (1) Ultrasound of Kidneys and Urinary Bladder- Remarks Negative sonogram of the kidneys and urinary bladder.; (2) HBT Ultrasound- Impression: Normal ultrasound of the liver, Gallbladder and pancreas.;(3)urinalysis- Few bacteria, epithelial cells-few.;(4) hematology-all in normal range,;(5) transvaginal ultrasound-diagnosis: normal sized anteverted uterus with thin endometrium polycystic ovary, bilateral,;(6) sugar-last feb 2011-75, BP 110-80, pulse -72, respiratory-17, temp-37. Question: Will it be easy for me to get pregnant, by August 2012? I'm taking metformin 500mg, 30 mins after breakfast and dinner. this will be for three months. I have monthly periods but it occurs in 32,30,36,40,35,33,33 days of interval since jan. 2011. No period last dec. 2010 and oct. 2010. Am I help less? thank you doc!

doctor1 MD

Is there any way to diagnose ovarian cancer by CT scan and vaginal ultrasounds only or is the only true way to diagnose with a biopsy of the ovary? I am 48 and have a 20X24X29mm solid left ovarian lesion on my left ovary. My left ovary is also...

doctor1 MD

I am reviewing the results from my transvaginal ultrasound . It states that my left ovary is close to double the size of my right at 36x41x35mm and has a relatively echogenic, nonshadowing 20x24x29mm solid left ovarian lesion. My uterus is also...

doctor1 MD

CLINICAL INDICATIONS: pelvic mass SE (LOCATION) CLINICAL COMMENTS: Pregnancy Information:N TRANSABDOMINAL PELVIC ULTRASOUND; TRANSVAGINAL ULTRASOUND: Transabdominal and transvaginal evaluation of the pelvis was done. The uterus is 10.0 cm in...