Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having pain in hand and leg. Is this a symptoms of heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My mother is having pain in the left hand and left leg from yesterday. Is it any symptoms of possible heart attack.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 50 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Not likely
Heart attack does not cause pain in the leg - not below the navel anyway.
Left chest, left arm, even right arm pain – it can.

If the pain is there in both hand and pain, one has to consider brain – stroke in evolution / Spine – spondylosis pressing the spinal cord and so on.

The best solution is to go the Emergency.
Heart attack can easily be excluded by serial ECGs and enzyme assay.
A neurologist can assess the nervous system.

You MUST TAKE HER to THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT - IMMEDIATELY
Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found / Happy, if it turns out otherwise.
In suspected heart attack or stroke, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably. The most important time is the first few hours.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Suspected heart attack

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female, 200 lbs, with no history of heart problems. I have been diagnosed with the connective tissue disorder Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome and have a Chiari I brain stem malformation. I had a pulmonary embolism after the birth if my...

doctor1 MD

I got lab results back and shows my creatnin kinase levels are at 289,is that number a cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain across the front part on the bottom of my chest - seems like the stomach area. The pain is less now, but continues on my left side when I am string. I think it might be a strained muscle, but thought it would be gone by now. I am...

doctor1 MD

I was rushed into hospital with suspected heart attack. I have a right bundle branch block and am an asthmatic, ECG was abnormal and my very low blood pressure was even lower still, during the attack I experienced, gasping for breath, sweating, clammy , tingling in both arms but left first and a very slow weak pulse, consultant thinks I may have a leaky valve left side and wants me back in his clinic, what may be the outcome of this? Also I still today have pain in middle of shoulder blades and shoulders and dots in eys on rising.

doctor1 MD

hi, my boyfriend is currently in hospital with a suspected heart attack after suffering "feelings of heartburn and numbness of left arm" he is a diabetic. his enzyme levels are varying between 513 and 525, could you tell me the severity, or anticipated severity of the damage please?

doctor1 MD

My husband has fluid round the lungs he has been in and out of hospital since Christmas, with chest infections, a suspected heart attack and suspected pe, but turned out to be chest infection and then pneumonia, went to a and e Saturday to be told got the fluid round lungs, he is feeling hot and sweaty but temperature is 35, ??