Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having pain in back and arm. Is this a sign of breast cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 9793 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Breast Cancer
Question: I have had a pain that starts in my back and it goes down my left arm for about 2to weeks. It has gotten better but still painful now my armpit is tender. Is this a sign of breast cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 21 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX. It doesnt seems to be typical symptom of breast cancer and cancer should be the last thing to think of.
Can you feel some lump in your breast and armpit or see any redness or swelling?
Pain you are describing is more likely to be caused by ischaemic heart disease, most often angina pectoris. Also, tender armpit is caused by any kind of infection and most of them are benign.
To be sure i recommend to do RTG and ultrasound imaging of breast, but I think there is no need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ischemic heart disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, this may be a strange question, i am trying to understand what happened with a recent situation involving a family member, the person had no symptoms befor ethe incident, she started to fit, slight foaming at the mouth and long deep, slow breaths, 4 breaths before they stopped, i commenced cpr however this failed as the person died, basically im just trying to figure out what caused the fitting, as nobody at the hospital could tell me y and the post mortem came back as ischaemic heart disease due to her long standing history,but was there another factor that could have been overlooked?

doctor1 MD

May I ask you What "Anoxia. cardiac arrest from circulatory failure due to severe acute internal haemorrhage;
Multiple rib fractures and pulmonary lacerations; trauma to the brain and brain stem;
ischemic heart disease. means to you . I am confused....

doctor1 MD

Re: Echo stress test Echo stress test was ordered by my long-time pulmonologist (for adult onset asthma ) as most recent breathing tests now show restriction and wanted to check for ischemic heart disease . Question, please: During the stress...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said pulmonology tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. ( They even got pre-approval from ins. co. -- so already to go.)...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My husband went for a regular health check and found that he had some difficulty in doing stage 3 of stress treadmill. So, he was asked to go for angiogram. The angiogram found a 70% block way above in the left coronary artery. Apparently, the location of the narrowing makes it unsuitable for angioplasty. So he is asked to go for bypass surgery. He has a strong family history of IHD. However, currently, he is not feeling any pain or uneasyness and he is able to do brishk walking for upto 40 minutes every day. Would you suggest we should go for bypass surgery

doctor1 MD

my mother is having pain in chest from almost past one week now, we consulted cardiologist & after ECHO test he suggested that one of the artery has only 19% blood supply to heart, she is diabetic also. is angioplasty required now. Please note that her blood cholesterol is absolutely normal from almost past one year.