Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having occipital pain and tingling sensation in head. What treatment should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Went to a Chiropractor for occipital pain and some tingling in head. He put a towel kinda around my head and under chin. I was laying on my back. He then proceeded to pull the towel till I was actually sliding on table and then he gave it a powerful snatch. This almost made me pass out. My neck now hurts worse. My main question I guess about this is this a common technique and is it safe. Im thinking its not something i wanna do again. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for posting your query.

In my opinion it is not safe technique and I will advice you not to do it again. This procedure might increase the bulge which is already present in c5 and c7 region.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for detailed examination and proper diagnosis. You may get the X-ray/MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Meanwhile use of cervical collar helps in immobilisation and brings relief.Do not lift heavy weights on head or back. Do not sit for prolonged period of time in stressful postures.

I hope that clears your doubts.

Wishing you speedy recovery...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I recently had an MRI that showed c5 c6 impingement and the disc bulging on the left side and right side. Left side lays on spine. I have had horrible pain for 4 weeks. I am seeing a chiropractor and that helps a bit. How serious is this and can it lead to paralysis if not treated?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My name is Careyanne Johnson I am a 21 year old female. I am growing concerned with my well being because I have been experiencing some foreign symptoms. Starting with today the right side of my mouth has been partially numb for going on several hours now & I am having throbbing headache that comes and goes behind the back of my lower head & temples. Just a couple days ago my toes (on the right side again) were numb as well. I have also been having sharp, deep chest pains for a few months now. At first I thought it could maybe be heart burn but realized it is a much different ache. I think its safe to say the chest pains have grown more frequent because I m counting them every day now instead of once or twice a week. The only other symptoms I can think of is my ears will ring every now and then but still more so then I would think is normal. & I feel like I have poor circulation to my legs cause sometimes they feel stiff, however I also have a job where I stand without sitting for up to 8 hours a day. I have had Health issues in the past where I would become very light headed, my vision would go black, and I sometimes would faint. the fainting spells never lasted more then 5 mins. I was only unconscious for 30 seconds to 1 min. I have seen a neurologist and he conducted many tests, an MRI or brain scan being one of them. My results were all negative. The dr. did refer me to a cardiologist that I never went to. My fear is I may have a stroke or heart attack please help!

doctor1 MD

My sister just had an MRI and it states the ill-defined high T@/Flair signal areas in cerebral white matter bilateraly, especially in the frontal lobes. Would you put this in simple terms. She was diagnosed w/a grade II astrocytoma in June 2011 & underwent radiation. Currently on Avastin.

doctor1 MD

I have had a right leg gait issue for years even following a partial laminectomy 8 years ago. My most recent (last week) MRI revealed a 5mm posterocentral L 4-L 5 soft tissue abnormality extending 5mm to the superior disc level and a 2-mm central disc bulge L 5-S 1. Both are on the right side of the discs. Is this something a neuro surgeon can correct?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
