question-icon

Having Neck Pain. Thyroid Test Done. What Does The Value Signify?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Question: Female 32 Weight = 73 kg; Height = 5.4 ft;
I got my thyroid test done and the results are as below
TSH = 11.3 MIU/ml; FREE T3 3.34 pg/ml; FREE T4 1.19 ng/dl; THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY : 196.68 IU/mL; THYROID MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY : 439.53 IU/mL
No neck swelling. ONLY neck pain
What do these values signify ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly (1 hour later)
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for your query.
Your TSH value are increased,free T3 and free T4 are almost normal (values are very high normal) that suggest you have sub clinical hypothyroid.
You have very high thyroid microsomal antibody (normal range 0-34.8 IU/L) and high thyroglobulin antibody (normal value 0-35 IU/L) level

This picture are typical of a disease called Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is very common in your age group.Your report suggest the disease process just started as the disease become more chronic the TSH value tend to rise more and T3 & T4 value becomes down and you then become clinical hypothyroid with all its clinical features feature.

You need thyroxine supplementation so please consult a endocrinologist and start taking thyroxine according to his advice.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help
If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health

Thanks,
Dr Sourav Ganguly

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sourav Ganguly

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 452 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Having Neck Pain. Thyroid Test Done. What Does The Value Signify?

Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for your query.
Your TSH value are increased,free T3 and free T4 are almost normal (values are very high normal) that suggest you have sub clinical hypothyroid.
You have very high thyroid microsomal antibody (normal range 0-34.8 IU/L) and high thyroglobulin antibody (normal value 0-35 IU/L) level

This picture are typical of a disease called Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is very common in your age group.Your report suggest the disease process just started as the disease become more chronic the TSH value tend to rise more and T3 & T4 value becomes down and you then become clinical hypothyroid with all its clinical features feature.

You need thyroxine supplementation so please consult a endocrinologist and start taking thyroxine according to his advice.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help
If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health

Thanks,
Dr Sourav Ganguly