Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having mild abdominal pain and back pain. Could it be food poisoning?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Question: since yesterday i have normal to mild pain in my whole abdomen though not much in lower part and also pain at my back side specially mid back side..though after food i slept the pain was not less and i felt little discomfort and woke up early morning at around 5 am.till that time pain was same but aftr few hours its bit less than before u can say 30 % less and now also its same mild pain(17:15 IST)...what could be the reason behind this???is it food poisoning as i ate spicy foods??also my eating time is not timely...sometimes dnt take brkfast,sometimes lunch at 4 pm,sometimes no dinner n slept that way...

(also i like to add that i was drinking alcohol for last one week and also took combiflame tablet early morning sometimes for hangover...also i smoke...no other problems)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

It will be very hard to answer your questions as such non-specific abdominal pain can appear in almost every abdominal disease.
Regular alcohol intake is a good reason for such symptoms explanation. It irritates stomach, liver, gall bladder, pancreas and intestines and for sure it can cause such symptoms. It can also cause liver or pancreas diseases, peptic ulcers or stomach inflammation. Very same situation is with spicy foods. It can irritate digestive tract and cause abdominal pain as well.
Lower abdominal pain can be also caused by Back pain can also be present.
Back pain is also present with gall stones and pancreas diseases.
I suggest you to have some diagnostics. Abdominal ultrasound, full blood work, liver tests (AST,ALT,GGTP), amylase, bilirubin and urine analysis.
You should also avoid the alcohol and spicy foods for some time and see if it brings any relief.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 37 minutes later
thank you very much...doctor can only few months alcohol intake can cause damage to pancreas?...i just started drinking before 1 year...actually though my abdomen is paining mainly its more prominent in right side upper part...and mid back side......i also have no fever,vomiting,oily stool,nausea etc only pain mainly back side u can say 60% pain back side and 40 % abdomen....can u suggest some medicine for temporary relief for few days till i get it diagnosed and get the results....and also can i take udiliv 300??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 55 minutes later
Hello!

Usually few months alcohol does not affect pancreas. Only in very rare cases it can.
So the pancreas disease is less probable than other mentioned.
Right upper abdominal pain radiating to the back is characteristic for gall stones. But like i`ve said before, it can be everything.
For temporary relief you can take Metalgin twice a day and Buscopan twice a day. You should also avoid fatty foods and alcohol. You can take Udiliv 300 as well.

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering with recurring loose stools and nausea for the past 3 months. after a stool examination, the results were there is presence of bacteria and EH cycsts. i am being treated by my family doctor for this. my question to you is should i avoid any food in particular or can my diet be normal?

doctor1 MD

hi, i have one kidney. i have been having these symptoms for a while now. these include: fatigue, sharp pain on right side of tummy going through to the back, nausea and feeling bloated most of the time. dont like to wear anything tight around my stomach. can u help?

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with gallstones last Thursday. It is saturated with stones. An ultrasound confirmed this. My pain has always has been on my left side under the rib cage. Not sure when I will have it out, but probably soon. Today I have a low grade fever, nausea,and my body shakes or trembles(that has been going on for a few days). Is this normal symptoms of gallstones? Or is this a concerned issue? Thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
