Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having mastoiditis and responding to antibiotics. Reffered to ENT for spinal cord infections. What are its implications?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2563 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hey, my daughter is in the local children's hospital with an infection in/behind her mastoid muscle. I think they are calling it cellulitis or mastoiditis. She is responding to antibiotics fairly well, and should be released tomorrow, hopefully. They are referring her to an ENT who specializes in a complication to this, something about spinal cord infections. They say it is rare. What is it, what does it do/implications, and what do we look for to keep this from happening again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Eardrum examination, HRCT Temporal Bones, IV meds Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Acute Mastoiditis can be treated with antibiotics. Bone has a poor blood supply (hence deep seated bone infections are difficult to treat) and she is allergic to several antibiotics, besides she may have a resistant infection. She will require IV (Intra Venous) medication. 2. If there is cellulitis or an infection behind the sternocleidomastoid (Bezold's Abscess), it may require surgical drainage if it does not respond to antibiotics or if there is a collection of pus. 3. An HRCT (High Resolution CT) Scan of the Temporal Bones will help differentiate these conditions and also show any spread of the infection beyond the mastoid bone. If you can upload the images, I will be able to give you an accurate assessment. Mastoid X-rays (Schuller's view) would be of limited value here. 4. Request your ENT to get an endoscopic image of the ear drums. This will help the assessment. 5. Complications include the spread of infection beyond the mastoid air cells. Look for pain, fever, swelling behind the ear, decreased hearing, discharge form the ear, vomiting, dizziness, facial or eye paralysis, neck stiffness and altered sensorium. 6. She has a history of Eustachian tube Dysfunction (ETD) and ear tubes in the past. She may have adenoid tissue causing the ETD. Does she snore at night or have mouth breathing? I hope that I have answered your query. if you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mastoid cells

doctor1 MD

I do not have dizziness, but a CT scan came back "Sclerosis and fluid is noted within the right mastoid air cells suggesting the presence of chronic mastoiditis". Pain in jaw and lower ear neckline. moderate to severe. In Lay terms, what is going on? Thanik you

doctor1 MD

please suggest diagnose

age: 31yr, height:5ft, weight: 58, There was a discharge from right ear;now doctor given antibiotics,discharge now stopped said this is cholesteatoma, but digital xray done on some others doctors advice: report is

x-ray mastoids-law,s view report:

There is e/o partial sclerosis of both mastoid air cells(L>R)

Sinus and dural plates are normal

No evidence of fracture of any bone seen

doctor1 MD

My MRI examinations shows very minimal retained secretions at the tip of the left mastoid air cells... I have had left ear infection in Oct. 2010... .... now i feel numb in my left face and head ... and sometimes sever headache.. I read some threads concerning my case ... do i need a surgery???

doctor1 MD

I'm 45 yrs old, female, good health. I've had a CT scan after being treated for strep and not seeming to get over pain in ear and neck. My scan showed mild right maxillary sinusitis and mild opacification of the inferior left mastoid air cells (which says that correlates with mastoiditis. I'm now on my 4th oral antiobiotic and I seem to be improving some but still have pain inmy ear and neck. When should you move to intrveneous antibiotics? or other treatments?

doctor1 MD

I am frequently getting this tingling sensation in my head, just above and around my right ear area. I was also having some neck pain on same side. My Doctor (who is excellent) suggested a scan of the next area, which came out negative. She then...

doctor1 MD

When I lay down at night if I sleep with my head on right side after a while a get bad headaches and ear pain or if I turn over at night. Only happens when sleep on right side if I swap over to left it gets better still sore from the headache but...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, My mother is complaining about problem in ear and nose. CT scan of Paranasal sinuses suggests "Patchy mucosal thickening of bilateral maxillary sinuses and ethmoidal air cells" and CT scan of Temporal bones suggests " Soft tissue...