Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having low blood pressure, heart races and shortness of breath. Taking Losartan. Having sweating and thirst. Suggestions?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4505 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jul 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: MY HUSBAND HAS BEEN HAVING VERY SEVERE SYMPTONS ,LOW BLOOD PRESSUREES (90-80) OVER 60
HE IS 6FT 6IN, HIS HEART RACES,HE'S SHORT OF BRETH AND IS VERY WEAK. HE IS NOTa complainer ,so when he somthing is wron , there is. he takes Losartan/hxtz 100/25 is he taking too large of a dose?

also sweating and severe thirst. AND VERY MOODY,GROUCHY not hisself
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 44 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your description sounds serious... He should be investigated / You MUST TAKE HIM TO THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT - IMMEDIATELY
A systolic pressure (upper figure) of 80 is by definition shock...
Sweating may mean sympathetic stimulation from heart attack
Racing heart is arrhythmia
Breathlessness may mean left heart failure...

He should be seen by a doctor immediately - HEART ATTACK is the possibility UNLESS PROVED OTHERWISE / In suspected heart attack, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably. The most important time is the first few hours. / Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found / Happy, if it turns out otherwise / Take him to the ER...

EKG / ECHOcardiogram / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance
Call for HELP

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
