Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having irregular periods. Scan showed slightly thickened endometrium and cyst in ovary. Worrisome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13203 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 44 years old. In June-July I had a period that lasted for about three weeks. I had blood work that was normal. Then in August and September I had no period, and then in October, I had another very long period, this time lasting three and a half weeks. I made an appointment with my OBGYN, who did not do a pap, as I was still menstruating. She ordered lots of blood work for hormone levels, and a pelvic and a transvaginal ultrasound to check for PCOS. I got the reports, but have not yet heard from my doctor. The results were as follows: "Transabdominal and transvaginal examinations were performed. The endometrium is homogeneous although it is thickened measuring 1.7 cm in bi-layer thickness. No focal fibroids are seen. Multiple small cervical nabothian cysts are present. There is a 2.8 cm cyst in the right ovary. Other normal-appearing follicles are seen in both ovaries. the ovaries do not have a polycystic ovarian appearance. There is no free fluid. IMPRESSION: Thickened endometrium. Cyst in the right ovary XXXXXXX

I am currently 12 days post menstruation. I am reasonably educated and understand this reading. My concern is that I did have a LEEP done in 1994, and I am nervous about the implications of a thickened endometrium given my history. The radiologist also mentioned a prominent uterus. Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The slightly thickened endometrium is usually due to a hormonal imbalance and is responsible for the excessive bleeding that you are having. A prominent uterus is the most common cause of menorrhagia or heavy bleeding in perimenopausal females. It is usually due to hormonal imbalance or adenomyosis.
There is nothing to be worried as it can be easily taken care of with the medicines or minor outpatient procedures like endometrial ablation.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Adenomyosis

doctor1 MD

Hello, less than two months ago I was admitted to the hospital for severe abdominal pain, lower back pain, diarrhea, nausea and vomiting. Thought it was IBS flaring up or worse, cancer. Then to my surprise, every test came back normal except a pelvic MRI. I had been diagnosed in the ER a week before with a bladder infection and treated with antibiotics. I did not have a bladder infection. I know what they feel like and that was not a bladder infection. My symptoms were not even female related. Fast forward to biopsy for adenomyosis. Soooooo painful, yet came back normal . At the time I had severe lower back pain and pelvic pain and bloating. I am waiting to get in to see another OB/GYN as the one I currently have suggested Mirena. Not going to happen. Now I once again have severe back pain, pelvice pain and am bleeding heavily and have blood clots. Do I need a hysterectomy??? I am 50 years old and have still been getting my period. Please help. Thank you. Tanya

doctor1 MD

As requested I am attached my medical reports.

doctor1 MD

Please find the report n let me know what is there on it.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lower abdominal pain (menstrual) on left side since two nights. But, the periods have not started yet. Based on earlier gynaecologist advice, I have used IMOL PLUS and MEFTALGESIC. Even then, pains didn t stop. I am facing this...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife is suffering from Adenomyosis for past four years, She has taken alopathy, ayurveda, Homeo and now with sidda, She was completely following doctors advice and went on continuing a tretment for few months before switching over to other. But no use suffering from lot of pain. please advise

doctor1 MD

I have had the implanon for nearly 12months, past 2 months I have had a period every week, only for a few days, it is dark brown, clotty, and causes terrible cramps, I have also noticed my stomach has been bloated (never normally bloated and not changed diet in any way) I am a healthy size 8 so can't put it down to lifestyle. I have been off food, with a constant sick feeling, but terribly thirsty.

doctor1 MD

My GYN is suggesting an uterine ablation for an enlarged uterus and thickened lining of 1.8. I read that most people gain weight. I don't want to do that. Is that normal to gain weight because I have been gaining weight since I have been so irregular with bleeding.