Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having headache, blood pressure 173 over 84 and pulse 84. Should I consult doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sadiq Mughal

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I just wake up with blood prssure 173 over 84 and pulse 84 I have a head ache should I go to E R?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 46 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

You are having a blood pressure of 173/84mmhg and pulse rate of 84 beats /minute.
Your diastolic blood pressure that is 84 is in pre-hypertensive level; however your systolic blood pressure is raised.

At this blood pressure, there is no need to go to ER.

If you are hypertensive and on drugs, you can take your usual dose of anti hypertensive drug.

If you are not hypertensive and this is your first reading of raised blood pressure, recheck your pressure, if still same reading comes, get yourself evaluated for increased systolic blood pressure, since your triglycerides are already raised.

For headache you can take simple analgesic like paracetamol.

Hope this answer your question.

If you have any more questions, do write to us.

Take care.

Regards

Dr Sadiq

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sadiq Mughal 4 hours later
I do not take any medicine an my blood pressure is still high 155/98 pulse 85 still with head ache not feeling well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 59 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your follow up.

This time your systolic blood pressure has come down, from 173 to 155mmHg, but your diastolic blood pressure has increased from 84 to 98 mmHg.
Your pulse is ok.
Blood pressure in this range needs treatment, but it is probable that the first reading that was high made you anxious, which further increased your blood pressure. I would suggest that you just relax since stress will only make matters worse. after relaxing for some time (you could do some XXXXXXX breathing, chat with people or do something you like), you could consider taking another reading.
If the headache doesnt disappear and the reading is still high, then please go to the ER. If it disappears, take another reading after 12 hours and if it still above 140/90 mm Hg, please see your general physician. You would need to be started on therapy for high blood pressure.
But before starting treatment, you would need a complete work up for high blood pressure and we would also like rule out any secondary cause of high blood pressure like kidney or heart diseases.
Mean while you restrict your dietary intake of salt. If you do smoke, please cut down on it. Given that you do have an increased triglyceride level, I assume you're already on a low fat diet.

Hope this answers your question

Let me know if you have any more questions

Relax and take care

Regards

Dr Sadiq

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi I feel pain at the ankle of my right hand, it is almost two weeks now, when I so a doctor she gave me some pain killer and a gel to rub, but till now the pain it is still there, I mostly fell when I rift something. Please help me what could be the cause. I have a high blood pressure

doctor1 MD

I was hospitalized yesterday for very high bp (avg 190/115), did an ecg and had abnormal t-wave (inverted). They gave me a shot of nitro and iv injected beta blocker...a few hours later, bp returned to normal (128/82 avg). They released me, but I m going for a stress test in the next couple of days. Today my bp was high again this a.m., but is now averaging 90/60 or less, is this a sign of something serious going on, and should I get back to the hospital? I am a calm person, I d just rather be safe than sorry.

doctor1 MD

In the last few weeks, I have started having like a hot flash in my neck and checks; almost like I m blushing. I suffer with lack of energy, depression and anxiety (grieving loss of spouse of 30 years and mother) but this is a new situation. Currently being treated for high blood pressure with HCTZ in the morning and Norvasc at night. I take vitamin D (5,000 IU) daily along with CoQ10 and Xanax PRN. I m 64 and thought I had gone through menopause already. Could this be the anxiety/depression and if so, what supplement could I take to help. I have no insurance so medical testing is not an option at this time.

doctor1 MD

sir, my mother is suffering from arthrits (knee) with inflamation .she is aged about 45 and residing in village. we would like to have your sugestion and kind of treatment. please note she is sufering from bronchitis with wheezing problem she is non diabetic and hypertension regards girish

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
