Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having frequent urination after abortion. Test showed few epith cells in urine. Any medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Question: Hello doctor, I am 19 years old, 1.54m tall and weigh 48kg. I had an abortion 4months ago.recently, I used to urinate quite frequent. I had a urine test done and I realise I have a few epith cells in my urine. Please could this be a result of the abortion or not? And can you prescribe any drugs for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Epithelial cells in Urine ( along with pus cells , frequent micturition etc)can be suggestive of a abortion . I assume you also have pus cells in urine which are more significant indicators as only epithelial cells can be a contaminant due to vaginal secretions.In normal females too a urinary infection can occur due to the close proximity of urinary tract to the genitalia and anus in females.Wether the source of infection was hospital acquired or not cannot be commented .
First and foremost you should undergo a urine culture & antibiotic sensitivity test which can confirm the cause of infection and also suggest the most suitable antibiotics either fluoroquinolones or penicillin group of antibiotics.
I would recommend you consult your gynaecologist for an evaluation and management .
It's not advisable to start self medication and you should get a prescription antibiotic started only after a physical examination and investigation .
However if it's not feasible as of now you should go ahead with the urine culture test atleast so that appropriate management can be initiated soon.
If you have any further doubts please feel free to ask.
Wishing you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Self medication

doctor1 MD

Since 10 years i am having this fungal infection which always comes in the groin area, i tried to follow few months courses suggested by doctors. The problem is it comes back few days after completing the course no matter how hard i try to keep...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have my TSH level as 15.95 and I am 26 years old now.what dosage of thyronorm do i need to take now? Kindly Suggest.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having jock itch from past 1 month and its spreading on both inner thighs. I have used ring out and betnovate-c. Please suggest some medicine or cure for it. I am attaching images.

doctor1 MD

sir my problem is related to latrin. and i was used self medication mom plus suspention taken and zandu pancharishta taken various churna taken and treat homeopathic doctor but not solve toilet problem what can i do i am confused and fear about health in future loose my confidence just now.

doctor1 MD

I had an heart attack on 5 Jan, 2009, after 2 days of self medication i.e all sort of pain killers, I consulted the doctor and went through immediate Engioplasty. My heart was also damaged. Now I am having Daily dose of one tablet each of Mepressor 100mg, Lowplat 75mg, Rovista 20mg, Coversyl 2mg & Ascard 150mg. At present my heart beat is 38 bpm. Is it the result of above medication ? or is it due to damaged heart ?

My Age is 56, Height 5' 6", Weight 72kg, and had three stents inserted during Engioplasty on 7 Jan. 2009. I am Azim Pervez from Pakistan, email: YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I'm 24yrs old, I went for a blood routine test and was detected as HbsAg positive but it was weakly positive and I had no pains at my chest as do for now at lift side of my chest. It was detected on October 2010 and since to date no medication has been take... Pls have long can it take for the body immune system to wipe out the virus if support with self medication, drug and avoidance of some bad habit of social life? Secondly, Is there any cure for hepatitisB virus either by drug or herbs that is medicinal plant? And how long can hepatitisB patients live on earth been estimated by statistics on hepatitisB? Finally how much does antiviral drugs for hepatitisB cost in terms of dollar currency? Hope to hear you, thanks.

doctor1 MD

im suffering an infection in my head. it is pimple like swollen and painful at the same time. it keeps on coming back like twice a month. i've done self medication by taking antibiotics like amoxicillin 500, cefuroxime 500mg but i cut it in half since it is a strong antibiotic. now im taking cefalexin 500mg 3x a day. i've searched in the net but im confused if it is folliculitis, staph infection or worst methicillin resistant staph aureus (MRSA). what do you think is it and how can i cure it. im am in a foreign land right now and i dont know exactly where to find a clinic so im hoping you can help me. thanks!