Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having extreme fatigue, blurred vision, headaches and dizziness. Cold this be symptoms of hypoglycemia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7399 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have had questions about possible causes of my current health problems at my age for you all lately. I have been wandering if i could possibly have diabetes. I have symptoms of hypoglycemia most of the time such as trembling, extreme fatigue, some blurred vision, headaches, dizziness, etc. Glucose has been found in my urine along with potassium on two different occasions. Diabetes runs in my family and i have hypertension. With this all said, the lowest reading i have had is 72. The highest has been around 100 and thas when i was pregnant. But even then it appeared overall normal. The symptoms have only been noticible the past few years. I haven't been checked very much so i was wandering if it could be getting missed and if it would contribute to the sudden onset of hypertension and the abnormal heart rythms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please get properly investigated. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your apprehension as to the possibility of clinical diabetes. It is true that a strong family history predisposes to the disease, but, with proper precautions one can manage a healthy state without the onset of overt disease for a long time. Gestational diabetes may cause diabetes if the glucose levels remain persistently high even after six months of delivery. Your symptoms could be due to altered glucose levels, anemia, mineral deficiency or a hormonal cause; assessment and investigation only can clarify. In your present condition and with your symptoms, it is necessary that you see a physician and get a complete examination. You would need blood counts, fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels, serum creatinine and ALT titres along with lipid profile and a urinalysis. You may also get HbA1c test done to see if you are at risk of diabetes or not. You would also need assessment of cardiac status and thyroid profile. Once you get the clarification from the investigations, if diabetes is established, please see a good diabetician for further management of the condition. There is no necessity to panic even if you land up with the disease as now-a-days the treatment modalities have improved very much and complications are a rarity with a well-managed disorder. Please follow a strict diet schedule, exercise and periodic assessments and drug intake in time. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm 18 years old and lately I have been having skipped heart beats like 3 times a day. My nose was bleeding almost everyday for about a week, and they lasted about an hour. I haven't gotten my period either. Do you know what it could be? I also had a little bit of anemia before I might still have it could that have something to do with it?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor... i got kidney stone and had two operations since last 5 months. furthermore, i have anemia till i get bad headache and need to take iron tablets.... am taking Sangobion from lats month and now feel better ... so wanna ask u if it is okay for my kidney or not? how long should continua taking these capsule?

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 year old female. 6 years post hysterectomy. No Ovaries. I am on meds for depression and antiflamattories for severe shoulder tendinitis (both sides). Recent MRI suggested possible anemia due to dark bone marrow appearance. Starting a few days ago I smell all milk as sour. Even cheese. My family insists the milk is NOT sour so it has to be me. I have quit all milk products to avoid the smell.

doctor1 MD

yes, i have been very short of breath, on & off pain in upper left breast, find it difficult to walk up steps very low energy level have gone thru a battery of tests, heart is fine, lungs are fine, just found that I am anemic, could that cause symptoms, very poor quality of life because of it.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...