Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having dull pain on right side near rib cage. Passing less urine than normal. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2913 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have a dull pain on right side near the rib cage also it seems I am passing less urine than normal.I saw my dr about a week ago and he said I had a similar problem a while ago .,went to er and had a ct. nothing showed and was told to wait it out.I now have this pain for about 1 week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Dull pain near the rib case,less urine,ct nothing. Detailed Answer: Hi, Causes of such pain could be related to : - infection of urinary tract = can do urine analysis, culture and sensitivity. - some problems to gall bladder and associated pathways can also cause such pain - intestinal problems (large bowel movement changes) = constipation I'd suggest: - to drink more water - eat foods XXXXXXX in fiber - avoid foods that can stimulate urinary tract (caffeine, alcohol, energetic drinks, citrus) - take buscopan or spasmex for the pain - take zinc and magnesium citrate salts to improve the pH of urine. - I understand your age, but walking or other tolerable physical activity could also help. Hope it answered to your inquiry! If you have more questions, feel free to write to me again! I'd be happy to answer to you again. Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
I keep thinking it is more serious like kidney failuresince I am passing less urine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Blood work to confirm/exclude kidney failure. Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, Thank you for writing back. There are many factors that are associated with passing less urine before considering a kidney failure: - little water consumption - kidney or urinary tract infection Next, to confirm such disease, ct-scan could possible shown some changes, but everything was normal according to your reports. In addition, you can do some blood work to evaluate the kidney function such as - BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and creatinine levels, - glomerular filtration rate, together with - electrolyte levels in blood - urine analysis If they all are ok together with abdominal echo, then, it is not related to kidney failure. Hope it answered to your inquiries! If you have more concerns, do not hesitate to write back to me! Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Oliguria

doctor1 MD

What are the symptoms of dehydration?

doctor1 MD

Hello:-). My son is 14 years and can barely walk. He walks out of necessity from point "A" to point "B". We were in a motor vehicle accident in 12/2010. His gross motor has deteriorated, fine motor, sensory have all progressively deteriorated. He...

doctor1 MD

I am doing an assignment for nursing on a patient who is 2 days post coronary artery bypass surgery and trying to determine if its hypovolemic shock or cardiogenic shock? He has a bP of 90/65, HR 138,RR 26, low temperature, pale, cool, and clammy to touch and is oliguria and has an So2 of 93%. Bloods suggest uncompensated metabolic acidosis and increased Na, increased urea, Hb low. Has 80mls/hr of fluids running IV. I need to place my nursing interventions based on these signs and symptoms. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Can dehydration cause urine retention

doctor1 MD

hi,Iam a medical student.I want to ask if i can use furosemide to induce diuresis incase of oliguria in a patient that had hypovolaemic shock due to abruptio placenta after she was managed with shock therapy inaddition to 1000cc blood.N.B pt. is preeclamptic

doctor1 MD

Have 9 mm cortical thickness of left kidney, occasional flank pain on both sides, blood clots in urine, sudden absence of menstruation since blood in urine/blood clots began, but no kidney stones. Ultrasound in January was unremarkable. However, I've had the above listed symptoms frequently in past three months. Could this be a sign of renal failure?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
My son is 5 months old.He has got a bit of cold and was having wheezing last week and he is on medication. No antibiotics. My concern is since last 2-3days he is passing less urine and also at times is yellowish. He is active. Also I must mention that even I was having viral and was on antibiotics. So is it a singn of some worry.?
Kindly reply. Thanking you.

Divya(mother)