Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having chills, sweats and face is hot and red. Undergone breast removal and cannot take premarin. Suggest the cure

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5162 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: I have chills and sweats that started about 5 yrs ago and has worsened for few months. I do not have a temp. 96.6 in am and 98.6 in pm maybe. Face is hot and red in the evenings. Any exertion, like shopping or general chores cause sweating. Hair gets wet. This has been going on for some time now and have been told, it's hot flashes. I cannot take premarin since I had a breast removed 5 yrs. ago and now am cancer free. Did not take chemo or radiation. Prior to surgery I had taken premarin for 32 years, due to surgeries to remove uterus and overies at age 35. Now am 76.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Phytoestogens

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
The usual treatment of hot flashes is estrogen supplementation.
As you can not take estrogen supplements, better to go for foods XXXXXXX in phytoestogens and phytoestogens supplements.
The foods containing high levels of phytoestogens are :
- Soybeans, XXXXXXX beans, peas, pinto, flax seeds etc.
- Drinking soy milk also helps.
-Along with these taking food made up of whole grains, including fruits and vegetables help in maintaining estrogen levels.
-Vitamin C, B complex vitamins, carotene, calcium supplements help in increasing estrogen levels.
- Physical exercise to maintain ideal body weight is needed.
-Phytoestogen supplements can be taken with your doctor's advice.
While taking all these you have to do self examination of the remaining breast and have to undergo regular mammography.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Carotene

doctor1 MD

I am working in construction site in SRILANKA region. My face both side some white Mark is observing.it was rough the I used KETO . now it is smooth but still Mark is observing. kindly see the photos and suggest me plz.

doctor1 MD

Hello, My son, Aniruddha (10 yrs age) has gotten white patches below the eyes, and above cheeks. The patches are more visible after exposure to sunlight, and so we apply a sun screen lotion (SPF-25) everyday to avoid the situation. These patches...

doctor1 MD

Yes. thank you - bright orang urine even when I have consumed 80+ oz H2O. (About 3 weeks now) Had urine test and nothing there. The last 3-4 days bowel movement was very light in color. Not sick and take 2 prescribed meds. (1) a day Magnesium...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am pregnant for about 5 weeks and 2 days. Since I found out about this, I started taking one-a-day prenatal vitamins. These tablets have 4000IU of Vitamin A, 50% in the form of Beta Carotene. My question has to do with my vitamin A intake. I eat a lot of vegetables, lots of leafy greens and spinach, and fruits, mostly grapes and apples. These are also rich in Vitamin A, in Beta Carotene form. Does this constitute a potential threat to the health of the developing embryo? I am not taking any other preformed Vitamin A other than these tablets-- except for the little amount in the fortified milk, perhaps. Could you please guide me about the limits of Vitamin A intake in the form of Beta Carotene? Should I cut back on spinach and other fruits and veggies? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

A study I came across recently mentioned that high amounts of vitamin A in the diets of smokers can lead to increased chances of lung cancer. Now, Gojiberries are high in Beta-Carotenes, yet some studies speak of their cancer-fighting properties. How much is too much ? .. a humble ex-smoker :-)

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 8 weeks pregnant with my first pregnancy. I have been taking vitamin supplements on the advice of my doctor and naturopath for the last 5 years. Included in my multi-vitamin, I have been taking 6640 IU of Vitamin A (in beta-carotene form) consistently for this whole time up until yesterday, when I read about the link between high Vitamin A intake and birth defects. I am aware of the difference between Vitamin A retinol form vs. beta-carotene form. Still, what are you thoughts on this and what are the chances that I have caused harm to the baby?