Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having bleeding 7 weeks after tubal ligation which was performed postpartum. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5164 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: I am 7 weeks post tubal burning/litigation which was performed 6 weeks post partum. I bled for almost 3 weeks after the procedure and then I had my menstural cycle, I have been bleeding for over a week post coital, bright red at first then dark with clots. Is this normal or should I contact my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Better to consult gynecologist once Detailed Answer: Hi, As 7 weeks over after your tubal ligation, the bleeding now you are having may not be related to that. As the bleeding started after intercourse, the possible causes for the bleeding are : - Post coital tear. This can present with pain and bleeding after intercourse. Fresh bleeding can occur initially. Later because of dislodgment clots can come out. - Local causes like cervical erosion etc can bleed after intercourse. So, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined to find out the exact cause and take treatment accordingly. If there is any doubt regarding the success of the tubal ligation, once go for ultrasound with your doctor's advice. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Sterilization

doctor1 MD

Daughter had a tubal ligation - 6days ago and is a lot of pain- so a sonogram was preformed and reveal a hematoma by the left ovary. Doctor stated that should not cause her to be in a lot of pain. Her pain involves the lower left side- ovary and her upper left stomach area. A cat scan also revealed she has a pool of blood and her doctor stated that nothing can be done. She does not have fever, she is not vomiting blood, and her stools are not tarry. What is the protocol ? She is a lot of pain- Can this blood be removed- before she get worse?

doctor1 MD

i feel movement in my stomach. I have missed 2 periods. I have pain in my lower back. Last week I had sore nipples. Today I noticed white strings in my stool. I took a pregnancy test last night it tested negative. I had my tubal ligation 12 years ago.

doctor1 MD

I was just curious I had my tubes tied years ago have not had inter course for quite some time except for a month ago there is no chance of getting pregnant right not even a chance of getting in my fallopian tubes right? so don t have the money but thanks anyway

doctor1 MD

My son had a vasectomy right after birth. There is a piece of skin that the dr. said "would eventually pull apart" as my son grew. The skin attachment has not changed. Son now 18. Purely cosmetic but really bothers him. What type of dr/surgeon does this type of surgery?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , This is XXXX, hope you remember me . Today I noticed some swelling in the right side lower lips and also that use there seems to be lots of flaking and skin dryness . I have attached pictures could you please take a look and let me...

doctor1 MD

Is there any complication of hysterotomy for termination of pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, This is regarding Chalazion . My wife is having Chalazion in her left eye from past 4 Months and is left untreated due to pregnancy . We have shown it to the doctor and he mentioned that it can be left untreated till the delivery of...