Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having asthma attack, because of tight dress. Pain in lower ribs and bruised with lack of appetite. Suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 29 May 2013 in General Health
Question: My wedding was just over one month ago. I wore a full corset style hook back bra and had a lace up corset back dress. Halfway through the reception, I couldn't breathe. Thought it was an asthma attack, but an albuterol inhalor didn't help. Eventually my bridesmaids decided to take the bra off me and I could breath again. The next day my husband noticed that my ribs were visably bruised. Now, just over a month later, my normal bras are still causing me pain and my lower ribs still feel bruised. I typically breathe diaphagmatically, not with my upper chest, because I'm a singer. I'm a mess, right? Anyway, my question here is: Is it normal for my ribs to still feel sore and bruised over a month after initial injury? Also, I've been feeling slightly dizzy and nauseous and have had a general lack of appetite. Is this normal from bruised ribs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Feeling of sore skin and bruised ribs normally go away in 4 to 6 weeks and so there is nothing abnormal in it.Just wait for sometime more.You should be all right soon.
As far as nausea and loss of appetite is concerned,they are very common symptoms which affect almost everyone at some point. 
The symptoms of lack of appetite and nausea are often non-specific and can occur as a result of a variety of conditions like...
Use of antibiotics or pain killers 
Consumption of alcohol or more smoking
Acidity 
Stomach infection
May be early pregnancy
Depression and anxiety and so on....as the list is endless.

Just eat healthy ,take small meals ,take plenty of water and avoid alcohol,smoking and pain killers and see whether your symptoms improve or not.
In case your nausea and lack of appetite persists,go to your doctor and get yourself physically examined and investigated.

I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anxiety/ depression

doctor1 MD

Hi I have recently started taking Mirtazapine for clinical depression and i have noticed that after just over 2 weeks of taking 15mg a day that i...

doctor1 MD

This is a really elaborate question.. but I'm very scared, and have been going through this for years. I'm finally giving in and asking any and all...

doctor1 MD

I have ST depressions in 2,3, AVF, V-4-V6, on my EKG, Echo stress test approximately 1-1.5 further inferolateral ST depression over the resting...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had an abnormal ECG-ST & T segment downsloping in 2-3 aVF, V4-V-6. The doctor said it looked worse than the one I had 6 monthes prior. So,...

doctor1 MD

I'm taking lamictal, Zoloft, and a little klonopin for anxiety/ depression . My psychiatrist is having me wean off the lamictal and start vyvanse....

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have been on effexor xr 75/mg for anxiety/ depression for over 12yrs with no need for a dose increase until a week a go when my anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed the following medications for relief from my spondylolithesis (I am having surgery 11/18): 50mg Tramadol 500mg Robaxen } as...