• question-icon

    Having abdominal burning and pain with nausea and bloating. Have elevated lymphocytes. What is it?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: Hello I am a 31 year old female. No past medical issues. I started experiencing upper abdominal burning and pain along with nausea and lower abdominal cramps and bloating. ER ruled out gallbladder , and or pancreatitis . But my lymphocytes were elevated to 45. I suffer from severe anxiety and this has my very concerned that I have leukemia or lymphoma or something awful. Any input?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Gall bladder stones/ inflammation and pancreatitis are the two most common causes of pain experienced by you. Other than that such burning pain and bloating may also be due to gastritis or any mild stomach infection. Gastritis may occur due to prolonged fasting, eating spicy foods or taking alcohol. It would be important to know if the pain occurred in the past and if yes, then for how long is it usually present. Concerning the present episode of pain, knowing the onset, duration and any relation to food intake might help. Leukemia and lymphoma are serious diseases and the patient usually has significant loss of weight, continuous fever, spleen enlargement, and lymph node enlargement. There is no need to worry for this as the ER doctors might have screened you for it. You may relax and let your anxiety levels down for the moment. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 6 minutes later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX I have never experienced symptoms like this in the past. The fact that my lymphocytes are 45 is that reason to be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: Peripheral blood smear test is reliable Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, You are welcome and thanks for writing in with an update. The normal range of lymphocytes in an adult are up to 42% so you having 45% can be taken as slightly above the upper limits. This can occur in mild infections. Concerning your anxiety, I would suggest you to get a peripheral blood smear to look for any abnormal lymphocytes. It is a very simple tells and tells about the red blood cells, white blood cells and platelets. Any immature lymphocytes will be seen in this test. Though this is not essential in your situation, I am suggesting it because you want to make sure its got nothing to do with leukemia and there is no other simpler and reliable test than this one. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lymphocyte

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor..my esr is 38 and hb is 10.5...monocytes 0 lymphocytes 19 and neutropjhils 76....my age is 23.... i have a problem of getting dark red...

doctor1 MD

I have skin rashes all over my body for 3 days and with a fever of on and off, i just had my cbc results.. All the rest are normal except my WBC...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor My age is 27 and I have been sufferring from fever and weakness from last 11 days. I went to the local doctor twice who gave me some...

doctor1 MD

I had blood tests done in September and was told in a letter that my results were normal. However, I recently logged into my account with the...

doctor1 MD

what does No M-Protein Detected. but IgA at .40 and IgM -0.10 1 years ago i finish my LLC stage 2 B non mutated , i just dont wnat to do that again...

doctor1 MD

My daughter had her first unprovoked seizure two months back...all her blood results were normal....but she was hospitalised for 2 days and then...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2