Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have wolff parkinson white syndrome. Gaining weight and developed lump on arm. Should I consult a specialist?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My 77 yr old husband was diagnosed with Wolff Parkinson White (the SLOW variety) 30 years ago. He was always very fit and made the Commonwealth Games trials for middle distance running and played top level golf in his young days. Three years ago he had a small heart attack and the surgical ablation was attempted then stopped as he has 5 live lines in his heart.
Recently he has started piling on weight (now 125 kg) and is developing lumps under one arm and on the opposite side calf. Doctors first though Haematoma. then DVT. blood tests and scans have come back negative so he has been sent home in the "too hard basket"
His left leg is very swollen from toes to above the knee and painful.
He also has two titanium knees and has had bakers cysts since surgery on one knee.Sleep hyponea. Last year an operation to remove a blockage in his urethra was partially successful.
Question: should he be seen by a medical specialist who is able to look at the whole picture as well as his GP and a variety of specialists in particular areas (ie cardiologist, urologist, orthopedic surgeon)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 11 minutes later
Hi,
I suggest you should always give a report to his GP of all that is done by all other specialists, but his GP is the person that knows him best and has a more closer and intimate relationship with him.
I suggest you XXXXXXX his cardiologist, urologist and surgeon as you rightly suggest. A consultation with a dietician is worth having too along the line. If he loses weight, it shall go a long way to relief the sleep apnoea and some pain symptoms.
I pray this helps. Do not hesitate asking further questions if need be, feel fee please.
Wishing you the best of health.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Deep vein thrombosis

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I take Coumadin as a result of a DVT and PE 3.5 hrs ago. I am 68 yo...

doctor1 MD

I have been discharged from hospital after ten days on iv antibiotic now on oral flucloxacillin 500mg two four times daily. Have three and a half...

doctor1 MD

I got a leg rash after a flight to Thailand from Los Angeles. Happened in a matter of hours. Pain has subsided but not sure if it was allergic...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a 38 year old transgender woman (mtf), 5 11 , 235lbs, non smoker. I take avodart (anti androgen), coumadin and a small daily dose...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

On December 2nd, I fell on concrete on my right side. No broken bones but I did spain my right knee. I also injured my right hand. Xrays were done...

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male, work out consistentIy, am 6 feet tall and weigh 180 pounds. I was recently diagnosed with Deep Vein Thrombosis . My doctor...