Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have type 2 diabetes. Taking istamet. Feeling nauseous and giddy. Should I stop taking medicine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Kappan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 106 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
Question: I have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. With in two months of diagnosis I have gone on strict diet and exercise regime as a result of which I have reached from 91 kgs to 78 kgs. I am taking istamet 50/1000 once a day and my sugar levels fasting have been from 80 to 110 and pp have been ranging from 80 to 130. At times I feel nausetic and giddy. Are these hypoglycaemia symptoms and do I need to taper the medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 40 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I have gone through the details you given.The blood sugar levels you have mentioned are within the normal range. The symptoms you mentioned could be of hypoglycaemia. That can only be confirmed if you do a blood glucose reading when you have the symptoms. Do you have other symptoms of hypoglycaemia (such as racing heart, trembling, sweating, weakness, confusion etc.) at the time of giddiness? Once it is confirmed that you are having these episodes due to a low blood sugar, please consult your treating physician to taper the medication. DO NOT ATTEMPT THIS ON YOUR OWN.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hyperinsulinemia

doctor1 MD

My wife suffers from hypoglycemia but she is not diabetic. the symptoms usually happen after a meal.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc....recently i did a Insulin Biochemistry Test.....Fasting Value came 31.34 and PP Value came 57.7.....can u please advise regarding the result thanx

doctor1 MD

My name is XXXXX I am 5.5 feet with weight 120 Kg. The family doctor suggested to get the Insulin level checked and the report was as follows. Inulin, Fasting 37.40 insulin, PP 559.20 Need help on how to control my insulin, as I need to loose wait.

doctor1 MD

my mother was recently diagnosed with diabetes type 2, what can I have her eat to reduce the high sugar level fast. She was recently prescribed metformin to help her reduce the sugar level, but she is feeling dizzy and with strong headaches and her blood sugar level is no lower than 306 in the past two days?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with hyperinsulinemia. I have had trials of metformin, januvia and insulin injection. All have failed to reduce my blood sugar to within normal levels. Is there a medication that can sensitize my cells to the large volumes of insulin my body already produces, without making my pancreas produce more insulin?

doctor1 MD

I am 24 yrs n 94Kgs. I have been Diagnosed with PCOD, report says "billateral pcod pattern" Doc has prescribed me Glycomet 500mg twice a day and given me Medislim powder to drink at 1800hrs i have to drink medislim n after that im not allowed to take any food only water. Almost all my blood work is normal . . . white blood count is a bit high, "total leukocyte count (TC) 11.1x10 3/L " n Doc says that thyroid is nearly at the borderline. "thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) 3.69mlU/L "I have a Mild fatty Liver with hepatomegaly.
I have a coupe of questions . . .
1- I dont understand what Glycomet does to our body, i knw that it does sumthing to the insulin level . . . but what how does it improve our PCOD.
2- What is mean y Mild fatty liver with hepatomegaly . . . i heard that its normal to have a fatty liver.
3- I feel a bit weak after taking medicine and drinking medislim . . . a bit faintly too, is it normal?

Luking fwd to ur opinion :)

doctor1 MD

hi my doctor has suggested me to take obimet 500 twice a day upto 6 months as she diagnosed pcos problem
but from last two weaks i m not feeling well after taking tablets, some kind of anxiety, nervousness, lack of apetite, nausea, headache and body pain are continuous problem for me. These symptoms are the side effects of this medicine or some thing else. Kindly suggest me, should i continue with these medicines or not.