Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have type 2 diabetes. Taking istamet. Feeling nauseous and giddy. Should I stop taking medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 106 Questions
Question
I have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. With in two months of diagnosis I have gone on strict diet and exercise regime as a result of which I have reached from 91 kgs to 78 kgs. I am taking istamet 50/1000 once a day and my sugar levels fasting have been from 80 to 110 and pp have been ranging from 80 to 130. At times I feel nausetic and giddy. Are these hypoglycaemia symptoms and do I need to taper the medicine.
Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 40 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I have gone through the details you given.The blood sugar levels you have mentioned are within the normal range. The symptoms you mentioned could be of hypoglycaemia. That can only be confirmed if you do a blood glucose reading when you have the symptoms. Do you have other symptoms of hypoglycaemia (such as racing heart, trembling, sweating, weakness, confusion etc.) at the time of giddiness? Once it is confirmed that you are having these episodes due to a low blood sugar, please consult your treating physician to taper the medication. DO NOT ATTEMPT THIS ON YOUR OWN.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist