Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have tongue biting habit and noticed small bumps on it. Could it be fibroma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda

Dentist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 395 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had a small bump on my tongue for about 10-15 years. It doesn't hurt and has never changed shape or size. I also chew my tongue when nervous or concentrating (so a lot of tongue chewing every day) - which makes me think this is Fibroma. If so, what is the procedure to get this removed? How quickly can I get this diagnosed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda 2 hours later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX forum,

Thanks for writing to us,

I appreciate you for providing us with a picture,

I would like you to know that tongue biting habit most commonly develops as a result of stress. Continuous trauma to the tongue from biting or chewing causes chronic irritation which result in formation of a mass of connective tissue on the tongue, which is painless.
The initial treatment involves breaking the tongue biting habit by means of self check, or using habit breaking appliances which will be provided by your dentist.
Secondly, a biopsy is performed to confirm if it is fibroma,
After confirming the diagnosis, complete surgical removal of fibroma is performed using lasers,
This procedure is painless and takes about half an hour to 45 minutes, stitches are placed if required and a mild painkiller is prescribed for 3 days.
Healing takes about a few weeks to a month.
It is nothing to worry about as the whole procedure is painless.

I recommend you to see a dental specialist soon,
I hope this answer was useful,
If you have further queries kindly write back,
I wish you good health.
Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Laser

doctor1 MD

My query is to a dermatologist. My Name is Mrs. Nair, age- 38 years, female. My problem is listed below:

In 2006 April I started having hyper pigmentation on my face, neck and upper back. I consulted a specialist at Manipal Hospital, Bangalore and underwent blood test. As per the blood test my IGE (immunoglobin E) was 460, high above normal. Therefore, I underwent a patch test and the result of the patch test said I was allergic to PPD and some parabens. So my problem was diagnosed as hyper pigmentation due to contact dermatitis. I had used hair colour since February 2006 and as per this result I completely stopped using the same. I underwent chemical peeling, micro dermabrasion and laser treatment subsequently. My facial skin improved a bit, but not much. I had to shift to Egypt on official assignment and here again I consulted two dermatologists. They suggested a skin biopsy for Macular Amyloidosis and a biopsy was done. As per the biopsy report "bundles of collegen found in the dermis and slightly reactive to congo red staining. diagnosis: Amyloidosis."I do not have any itching on the skin except sometimes which i take as due to dryness. Can you please confirm what is my condition? Is there any treatment for this? I would really be grateful for your reply as I cannot consult a doctor from India face to face now as I am still in Egypt.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I underwent a laser hair removal session (IPL) around 10 days back. Subsequently I noticed patches of dark marks on some parts of my leg. The doctor who did the procedure said its hyper-pigmentation and has prescribed HH lite for the marks. My next session is due in 4 weeks and I'm concerned if the cream is effective enough to treat the hyper pigmentation in that time period. Can HH lite treat marks so quickly?

doctor1 MD

I have an anul tag/prolapse that I want to have removed by laser. Is this the best method to have a better cosmetic finish there, as the tag is affecting my sex life. And who can do this operation, my hemorroid doctor who says the tag is a result of a prolapse of a hemmoroid he removed 10 years ago, or a plastic sugeon? Can it be done under local anaesthetic? Thank you in advance

doctor1 MD

I would like to know more about laser surgery for fissures and internal piles as I suffer from the same.I am a 55 years old male and have heart palpitations and ectopic beats at times.Is there any hospital in Bangalore offering laser surgery for he same ?