Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have thyroid, high blood pressure and fisheries. Head started spinning. Proper diagnosis and cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1856 Questions
Question
My mother geting Heavy head spin. she has thyroid, high Blood pressure and fisheries. currently continueing thyroid, Blood pressure and prothidian. but head spinning is continueing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Important aspects of your query are:
•     61 year old female
•     Known case of hypertension and thyroid hormone problem
•     Currently on Prothiaden
•     Complaints of: Vertigo.


Considering complexity of case, I would like to consider multiple possibilities in her case in following hierarchy:
•     Anxiety or depression: need to be rule out by detailed interview by psychiatrist. Thyroid hormone imbalance increases chances for anxiety. Prothiaden help in anxiety, but effect usually come in 3-4 weeks. Daily morning walk and meditation will help her.
•     Inner ear problem: get her examined from ENT specialist.
•     Vitamin deficiency: Get serum B12 level. Start multi vitamins as they are easily available. Include fruits and milk in diet.
•     Poorly controlled blood pressure: monitor her BP
•     Thyroid related problem: get thyroid hormonal assay done, to check its function.
•     Neurological problem: If suspected, she may require imaging study like MRI brain.

Till the final diagnosis is made symptomatic treatment can be continued in her case. Medicines like vertin help in vertigo, which can be given after physician prescription.


Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Ashish XXXXXXX Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist