Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have tender spots under navel. Tested positive for h pylori. Concerned about tumor

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: I have a tender spot right under my navel and slightly to the right. The area is about two inches to the right of my navel and about an inch or two down from there. It is not a constant pain, but I can feel it a lot. At its worst, whenever I bent forward one day, it felt like something inside was burning - like an open sore on the inside. It hasn't been as bad since, but it is really worrying me because I can still feel it. I was diagnosed with diverticulitis in August this year and just tested positive for h pylori. However, I don't think h pylori would cause pain under the navel area? I do not have rebound pain. My bowel movements are completely normal. I am scared there is a tumor in there..... :( I am anxious by nature and have severe health anxiety which makes matters worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

First of all dont be scared. Tumors mostly do not cause the pain before any other symptoms.
Such symptoms can be caused by umbilical hernia, ovarian cyst or appendicitis.
Umbilical hernia would cause also some kind of lump when pushing abdominal cavity (during the coughing for example). There should be also palpated some kind of small hole in this area.
Urinary tract infection can give also burning when urinating, frequent urinating, pain radiating to the back or groin.
Ovarian cyst if not ruptured gives mostly only pain, sometimes no pain at all.
Appendicitis would cause also slight fever, the pain migrating from the center to the right lower abdomen, nausea.
You should have some diagnostics. Abdominal ultrasound, full blood work, urine tests should be performed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 20, female with the height of 1.66m and weighing at 66kg. For the past two weeks, I had a low intake of food because everytime after I ate, I feel nausea . Recently, the nausea got worst. At times, I had constipation and at times, I had diarrhea . Also, at certain irregular times of the day, in the middle of my chest , I will feel sudden tightness for seconds. Also, abdominal tightness. Lastly, I am always feeling giddy nowadays. I do have gastric pain at times too. What s wrong?

doctor1 MD

My stool was like a tan color with mucus like stuff. I am lactose intolerant so not sure if that is part of it, since I had consumed a lot of dairy prior to that, with the use of Lactaid pills. Then a few days later it switched to diarrhea on and off with my stomach hurting and nausea. Now the diarrhea has stopped but my stools are still very soft, but very dark in color. What do you think this means?? Help!

doctor1 MD

My son is 14 and has chronic diarrhea . I know is lactose intolerant but the diarrhea is pretty much every day. He also has bouts of nausea . About once a month he will wake me out of a dead sleep at night and say he feels like he is going to throw up. I m so frustrated and don t know what to do. I always think its the flu , but I know that can t be every month. Please help!

doctor1 MD

My 83 year old Mother has had for several years sudden nausea that happens for no apparent reason. She has had scans, procedures, & blood work to check for ulcers , acid reflux , stomach emptying problems, heart conditions etc. with no major problems found. Her gall bladder has been removed for at least 10 years, as well as her female organs. She does have diviticulitis and high blood pressure, which she takes meds for. It seems that her nausea comes on rapidly when she is shopping or moving her arms or bending. Her gastro , family and heart doctors have not found any reasons for these nausea attacks. Can you offer any possible reasons for what is happening to her. She does not feel dizzy, have headaches or notice anything before these episodes happen.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
