Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have swelling in breast, chest, arm pits with lymph nodes. What treatment should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13070 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Question: Swollen left breast, chest, arm pits, and lymph nodes. Prickly feeling in left breast and two lumps. Ultrasound was normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 51 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The swelling in the left breast with palpable lumps and lymph nodes can be due to an infection or a malignancy. Since the breast ultrasound scan is normal, you can go for a FNAC- Fine needle aspiration cytology of the axillary lymph node to know the nature of swelling you are having.
In case it is an inflammatory swelling then hot fomentation and mild good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Radiologist said there is no need for a needle aspiration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the radiologist does not feel that it is worth an aspiration then the lymph nodes must be freely mobile and less than 2 cm in diameter. In that case it is likely to be an inflammatory swelling. This is likely to reduce spontaneously in 2-3 weeks with proper treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

prescribed fluocinonide (.05%) for itchy, indeterminate rash on legs and thighs. Slight improvement, but more bumps are appearing in different areas. Biopsy inconclusive. Rash continues to erupt, although lesser in degree. Continue the fluocinonide?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A RASH IN DIFFERENT AREAS ON MY SKIN AND I VE HAD DIFFERENT TREATMENTS BUT STILL NO CURE. I VE HAD IT SINCE LAST JUNE. CAN YOU PLEASE HELP? I VE BEEN ON STEROIDS, CREAMS, ITCHING PILLS, ETC AND EVEN HAD A BIOPSY. NO REAL ANSWER YET. WHAT SHOULD I DO?

doctor1 MD

my sister has a small growth on the joint of kidney and the ureter, one doctor said it is prone area for malignacy, so the biopsy was taken. the result was negative, result was hyperplasia. but still i am not satisfied. So the doctor said to review after 3 months.Can you give me more satisfied answer.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
