Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have stage 3 breast cancer. Will it be cured by chemotherapy or surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Breast Cancer
Question: My aunt has stage 3 breast cancer (I don't remember if it is Type A or B). She's had chemo once a week since September I believe; she was also scheduled to have radiation treatment for I think 5 weeks, THEN have a mastectomy (she's choosing to do both in case). However, her doctor last week suddenly cancelled her chemo and wants to go straight to surgery. Why is this? I'm reading so many scary articles that chemotherapy doesn't even work! Why does this doctor want to get "straight to the point"? Is the chemo not working??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
There is no question of chemotherapy not working.
The doctor must have felt that enough chemo has been given and it is the right time to go for surgery.
In fact the doctor must have opted for a breast conservation surgery which is a combination of lumpectomy ( removal of cancer and a portion of surrounding tissue ) and radiation therapy.

Clinical studies have shown that breast-conserving therapy is associated with a lower risk of local cancer recurrence compared to lumpectomy alone and it gives long term survival. 

Some patients who are not initially candidates for breast-conserving therapy may become eligible for breast-conserving therapy after undergoing chemotherapy. Systemic treatment before surgery is called neoadjuvant therapy. Neoadjuvant chemotherapy is a recommended treatment for some women with stage 3 breast cancer
The doctor is absolutely right and there is nothing to worry. Please have faith in your doctor and his decision.
Best of luck.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Neoadjuvant therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi, This is follow up with for the other thread with you regarding my Mother's breast cancer http://www.healthcaremagic.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=viewQuery&queryId=169104 Just to refresh memories, she has been diagnosed stage 3B breast cancer...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my husband finished chemo for bladder cancer (stage 2) and was told he need to have his bladder removed. He can t have radiation because of artificial hips. Apparantly it would not work because of the titanium in joins. Is that the only possible solution to have bladder removed even though his cymptoms of any cancer are no longer present. No bleeding at all.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Good Morning. My relative M. Sakawat Hossain age 60 years now head- neck cancer(Ca Buccal mucosa lt. side)(scraping)already 4 cycle chemotherapy complited. Doctors advice him to go abroad for further evaluation. What can I do? can I give your mail address.