Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have sores in mouth, tingling lips. Face and eyes are dry. Had medicine. What is the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1201 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi i havé à problèm That not ONE of 8 doctor CAN figue out. I havé sores in my mouth that has lasted 11 weeks. The pain on a scale 1 to 10 is à t'en. Lips are numb and tingling. Havé tried magic mouth and two more mouthwashes. I ha ve tried 2 different pills, ONE new vitiamen ONE paste,ONE gel m'y eyes are dry so is my face. Percocet last about two hours if i am lucky . I had à cortisone shot, steriods,antibiontics, do any of u have an idea whats wrong With me. I do have fibromyasia. Please help me the pain is unbarable. Ps i had à biospsy no cancer and à blood checked. All was good. Please help. Cannot sleep.pain on the tougue more Like bumps on the sides.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Consider Behcets syndrome Detailed Answer: Dear patient, Thanks for the query. One of the diagnoses that has to be contemplated is that of Behcets syndrome, a condition characterized for aphtous ulcers in the mouth, lips, gingiva, etc that take unusual time to heal, associated with other manifestations, including dry eyes, dry mouth, skin rashes, ulcers in genital region, pains in joints and bones. It is a clinical diagnosis, and if these symptoms ring a bell, a Rheumatologist would be the best to see you. Hope that helps, wish you the best, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN Cardiology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 13 hours later
Thank-you Thank-you Thank-you I truely believe you have you have saved my life. Now I will have a happy holiday( Well the best I can) because of you. I see my rumemtolist in the morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: God Speed Detailed Answer: Blessings to you, have a happy Thanksgiving! Yours truly, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Behcet's syndrome

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have had canker sores in my mouth for the past 2 years, they have begun to spread into my throat and sometimes cause a secondary bacterial infection. I have researched everything and now am thinking its hormonal related.

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr I am 31 and have Behcet Syndrome..it is controlled by the medication given by my Drs. since almost 12 years now..I am on Medrol 2mg per day and Zycolchine once a day..my ht is 190 cms and wt is 87 Kgs approx..my question is this detectable by VDRL/RPR..to what percentage ?

doctor1 MD

My son has recurrent canker sores inside his mouth and also has a collection of small bumps on his penis. The pumps on his penis dry up, but the skin remains irritated, very pink//red and abraded looking.He has the ring of redness in at least...

doctor1 MD

hello, my sister is suffering from behcet syndrome about from 3 years, all family are worry about her. we have go here and there for treatment but all doctors say that there are no treatment for these disease. please tell me what should we do? if any treatment of disease pls tell me

doctor1 MD

I have Behcets disease and am being treated with Humira and CELLCEPT AS WELL AS PREDNISONE . I have developed pneumonia and was prescribed zithromycin on top of my other meds. Could this combo cause a weird smell/ taste in my nose and mouth? I first noticed it back a few months ago, but now it is constant and more pronounced. I also have ringing in my left ear, as well as intermittent vertigo . Could these symptoms be side effects of any of my meds or a combo of them?