Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have small pimple on the inside of lip. Should I be worried about STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had a small pimple on the inside of my bottom lip today (inside mouth). I popped it and it seems like its healing. I still feel a small bump where it was. I am worried that I have an STD tho. Do you think I need to get tested? Can you help>?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Please do not worry. As of now the oral mucosal lesion you have does seem to be healing and not very likely to be a STD unless there is a definite history of exposure to a STD infected partner.Also the fact that you have no associated symptoms like sore throat , pain , blisters , oral mucosal bleeding , lymph nodes or headache and fever etc further reduces the likelihood of this being a STD.
However some STDs like chlamydia , syphilis and gonorrhoea can present very late or have minimal oral signs so if you believe you have been exposed to an STD , then you should be tested in order to confirm diagnosis and to receive appropriate treatment. Home remedies should not be used in the treatment of STD symptoms, as they may have no effect on symptoms and delay healing.
Now assuming you have no high risk exposure to an STD infected partner , you can wait and watch for a week to ten days for the bump to resolve completely.
If it persists beyond that then its definitely recommended that you get yourself evaluated by your doctor to rule out a STD.
Meanwhile you should avoid handling it , scratching or popping it for faster healing.
Also try to avoid hot and spicy food to minimise discomfort & do take a nutritious diet or a bcomplex multivitamin supplement for faster relief .
In case you develop any new lesions or associated symptoms (as mentioned above) then do seek prompt medical help.
Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for any follow up queries.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm male, 30 yrs old and recently had unprotected sex with a girl i don't really know. As soon as the next day I noticed that my penis head was blotchy and red but without any pain or itching. There are no sores or blisters. This was now 4 days ago and there has been very litlle to no change in the symptoms. I have showered a couple of times and not used any creams or lotions. All the research I have done online suggests that it is very unlikely that these are the symptoms of a sexually transmitted disease but I am still very worried that I may have caught something, especially as I would not want to infect anyone else. Please help!

doctor1 MD

So about a month ago i have been getting little red bumps on my legs arms stomach and sometimes down between my legs.. Im worried as to what it could be. I just had a baby in november and was clean from stds but have had unprotected sex since. They are itchy before they appear and then they show up the next day then are gone within a couple hours..

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing cold-like symptoms for the last few days. My father had the same symptoms and was better after four or so days. Today, however, I noticed that my stool color was a clayish white accompanied with moderate abdominal pain on my right side. Is this cause for concern?

Additional information. I have been drinking plenty of fluids (water and gatorade with the occasional soda) and haven't had any dietary changes. I have been taking vitamin C tablets, Sudafed, and Nyquil. I was in the Bahamas three weeks ago. I have had intercourse with only my girlfriend in the last year, prior to I had been tested for hepatitis and other STDs, all of which came back negative. I also chew tobacco regularly.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 20 year old female. I was recently treated for a UTI which lead me to have a yeast infection. I since have been treated for both. I was also tested for STDs, as I am very afraid of them- twice. All results were negative both times. I am still having a burning sensation however and having some pain on the left side close to where the back side of the pelvis bone is if that makes sense. I never get this pain on my right side and it more of a dull, throbbing pain. The doctor said my lymph nodes were fine and I'm going to get checked again next week- just wondering if you had any ideas?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
